Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   General Forum (read only) (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   Reason4 via Rewire wit FL Studio7.. (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=102284)

2008-02-08 02:52

Reason4 via Rewire wit FL Studio7..
 
Hi, i've been using FL Studio for a long time and i've just installed Reason 4 cuz' the quality of the sounds it's just way better and i want to use it as a plugin(client) via Rewire, being FL Studio the host because i find it easier to make songs that way.. i open FL Studio, add one Rewire channel, and where you choose the device Reason doesn't appear, still Ableton Live does appear(but it doesn't work, but i don't really care about that one thou), even thou i was able to use Reason 3 via Rewire a few months ago..
iv'e searched for days for an answer but no one seems to have the same problem as i do..
i don't know if this is of any help but here is my FL's diagnostic report..

Diagnostic
Version 1.2.2
This report was generated on 2/6/2008 at 6:28:57 PM



SUMMARY
This is the summary. The details for each test can be found further down.


FL Studio 7.0.2 was installed in "C:\Program Files\Image-Line\FL Studio 7\"
No other instances were found
You have 16 registered FL plugins or tools
You are running Microsoft Windows Vista
1 ASIO device was found
You have DirectX 9.0
3 DirectSound devices were found
You have 2 DXi softsynths and 1 DX effects installed
FL Studio will look for VST plugins in the following locations:
"C:\Program Files\Image-Line\FL Studio 7\Plugins\VST\"
"C:\Program Files\VstPlugins\"
The program didn't look for VST plugins
No 3rd party applications that may interfere with FL were found
3 ReWire devices were found
0 MIDI inputs and 1 MIDI output were found
The Ogg Vorbis codec is installed and enabled
SoftVoice is installed
SUPPORT
If you need help with any aspect of FL Studio, try the following links: FL website: www.flstudio.com
Technical issues (bugs): TechSupport forum
FL Studio community: Looptalk forum
Frequently asked questions: Knowledgebase
Registration problems: Support request


FL test results
1 installation of FL was found
1. FL Studio 7.0.2
Location: "C:\Program Files\Image-Line\FL Studio 7\"
Username: "32383636373332656A7B756F627B624C7470666975624 E"
VST plugins will be searched in:
"C:\Program Files\Image-Line\FL Studio 7\Plugins\VST\"
"C:\Program Files\VstPlugins\"
Audio device: Speakers (Realtek High Definition Audio)
Audio buffer size: 53ms
Audio sample rate: 44100Hz
Interpolation method: 6-point Hermite


FL will use the slicer tool located at "C:\Program Files\Image-Line\FL Studio 7\System\Tools\BeatSlicer\zx_bs_d.exe"
You have 16 registered FL plugins or tools
[31020] FL Studio Producer Edition
[33000] DrumSynth Live
[33110] SimSynth Live
[33300] WASP
[33400] Dreamstation
[33500] Slayer II
[37020] DX10
[37021] DX10 VSTi/DXi
[37030] SoundFont Player
[37040] Sytrus FM Synth
[37041] Sytrus FM Synth VSTi/DXi
[37050] VideoPlayer
[37060] FL Studio XXL Box v6.0
[37061] DirectWave
[37110] SimSynth Live VSTi
[37310] Wasp VSTi


System test results
You are running Microsoft Windows Vista, version 6.0 (32bit)
You don't have a servicepack installed
Windows is installed in "C:\Windows\"
The program files location is "C:\Program Files\"
The default browser appears to be "C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe"
Your system has 2 processors
The cpu is a AMD Turion(tm) 64 X2 Mobile Technology TL-50 running at 802MHz
Instruction support: FPU CMOV SSE SSE2 SSE3 x64 DAZ
You have 1022MB physical and 2048MB virtual memory
You have 1 monitor set to 32bit color for a desktop resolution of 1440x900 pixels
You have administrator privileges

3rd party software
No 3rd party applications that may interfere with FL were found

DirectX test results
You have DirectX 9.0 installed
DirectX reported version 4.09.00.0904
You have 3 DirectSound devices
Primary Sound Driver
Speakers (Realtek High Definition Audio)
Realtek Digital Output (Realtek High Definition Audio)
You have 2 DXi softsynths and 1 DX effects installedName Kind I/O
Antares Auto-Tune 4 effect 1/1
IL FL Studio DXi synth (DXi)
IL Multi FL Studio DXi synth (DXi)


ASIO test results
1 ASIO device was found
1. ASIO4ALL v2
It has 0 input channels and 0 output channels
The following samplerates are supported:



VST test results
Global VST path: %VSTPLUGINS%
The program didn't look for VST plugins

ReWire test results
ReWire uses ReWire.dll with version 1.7
3 ReWire devices were found
1. ASIO4ALL ReWire Input
2. FL Studio
3. Reason


MIDI test results
0 MIDI inputs and 1 MIDI output were found
Outputs

as you can see, in the Rewire results you can see that it detects Reason, but in FL Studio does not..
i've restarted both programs a hundred times, i've rebooted my pc at least 10 times this day..
there isn't another program using reason or associated with reason..
Help me please..

2008-02-08 17:50

Re: Reason4 via Rewire wit FL Studio7..
 
everyone gets an answer but i don't?? what's up with that?

2008-02-11 08:25

Re: Reason4 via Rewire wit FL Studio7..
 
nice support guys.. 5 days and no answer whatsoever..

gwmatt 2008-02-11 19:07

Don't read too much into it
 
http://i165.photobucket.com/albums/u...amturkeysm.jpg
I don't know how many of the folks on this forum use FL Studio - perhaps not that many. Or maybe those who do just don't know the answer. For my part I've never used it. I generally use Reason stand-alone. I've Rewired to Audition 1.5 and Sonar 6.0 a few times, but never FL Studio.

I have noticed that questions on the General Forum often don't get the same attention as they do on the Propellerhead User Forum. Most of the more knowledgeable Reason users are regulars there. You might try re-posting your questions there - you are much more likely to get a response.
gwmatt's music (such as it is)

bobupstairs 2009-08-15 16:13

Did you ever figure this out? I just got here but I'm using Reason under FL8.

blackthorn 2009-08-16 09:47

Very simple in FL Studio go to Channel add one choose rewired. In the Rewired channel settings choose Reason as the client.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:07.