Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   Feature Suggestion Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=7)
-   -   Group items in combinator drop down list. (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=106313)

eXode 2008-09-16 07:01

Group items in combinator drop down list.
 
I'm asking for the propellerheads to group the items in the combinator programmer drop down list. It's really time consuming to program Thor (or other synths) and have to scroll through a huge list to get to a certain item, it's just dumb and very counter productive. Make it more like the drop down list that is available from Thor's mod matrix.

I need to update this request with the feature that it would be AWESOME if you could just rightclick any automatable parameter of a synth inside a Combinator and select "Assign to Combinator 1 - Rotary 1... 2... 3... 4..." It would make programming even easier still.

Reminiscence 2008-09-16 09:18

I definitely agree!

iammane 2008-09-16 12:38

Yes! At first, I didn't get what you meant but then when I started thinking about what it's like to have to select a button or rotary source even on the big mixer I felt totally queasy.

That would be fantastic!

eXode 2008-09-16 13:30

An even more useful way of doing routing would be to be able to right click any knob on a device inside a combi and select "Route to Rotary 1". I guess this would demand some serious re-programming though.

PointZeroProductions 2008-09-16 14:31

this is a must....i've wanted this for so long...

another thread here...

http://www.propellerheads.se/forum/s...d.php?t=104007

UNIVERSAL GROUPED MENU FORMAT PLEASE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

deepndark 2008-09-16 14:43

yes - this is a must indeed - good idea.

Document2 2008-09-16 16:46

Am suddenly drooling over my keyboard.

This is a must have (and probably simple to implement)

dioxide 2008-09-16 19:06

Quote:

Originally Posted by eXode (Post 587183)
An even more useful way of doing routing would be to be able to right click any knob on a device inside a combi and select "Route to Rotary 1". I guess this would demand some serious re-programming though.

Absolutely. I'd like to see the Combinator work as if it were a mini version of Remote. At the moment there are a few things that Remote can do that the Combinator can't.

eXode 2008-10-02 11:44

Bump!
 
This request needs to be bumped! :)

eXode 2009-01-22 10:00

I need to update this request with the feature that it would be AWESOME if you could just rightclick any automatable parameter of a synth inside a Combinator and select "Assign to Combinator 1 - Rotary 1... 2... 3... 4..." It would make programming even easier still.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:15.