Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   General Forum (read only) (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   How do you get audio from duplicate tracks? (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=107492)

elliottlytle 2008-11-16 07:41

How do you get audio from duplicate tracks?
 
Hi,

Often I have a track that I'd like to duplicate, so I can add an effect to the duplicate, but keep the original track playing without any effects.

However, after I duplicate the track, the original track plays audio, but I get no audio from the duplicate track.

How do I get audio from the duplicate track?

Thanks.

Elliott

marc64 2008-11-16 12:18

When you duplicate a track the new duplicated device is not automaticaly connected to the mixer. check that :D

guardians 2008-11-16 16:09

connect it
 
yep, when you duplicate a device and track it does not hook itself up to the mixing board. Tab key, then connect the wires. That is an upgrade Propellerheads should make.

elliottlytle 2008-11-17 04:13

Thanks
 
Thank you, Marc64 and Guardians for the reply. That helps.

Elliott


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:13.