Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   General Forum (read only) (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   MIDI Keybaord Signal will not Play Reason Devices (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=108264)

2008-12-29 09:58

MIDI Keybaord Signal will not Play Reason Devices
 
1 Attachment(s)
I am attempting to use a Casio CT-680 MIDI Keyboard to play Devices on Reason 4.0, the MIDI Signal gets to the Sequencer, and the Reason Hardware Device, but will not register on any MIDI Rack Devices, I am at wits end and ready to get a real Controller Please Advice.

[IMG]file:///C:/DOCUME%7E1/Loxx/LOCALS%7E1/Temp/moz-screenshot-1.jpg[/IMG]

roberttodd 2008-12-29 13:37

Whenever someone has a keyboard issue seems it's always a Casio.

Try going into the MIDI/Settings menu on your Casio's digital display and find the setting LOCAL, then turn LOCAL: OFF.

If you can't find it study your Casio manual, i think this is a casio issue rather than a Reason one.

phasys 2008-12-29 14:22

Quote:

Originally Posted by Loxxman (Post 600531)
I am attempting to use a Casio CT-680 MIDI Keyboard to play Devices on Reason 4.0, the MIDI Signal gets to the Sequencer, and the Reason Hardware Device, but will not register on any MIDI Rack Devices, I am at wits end and ready to get a real Controller Please Advice.

[IMG]file:///C:/DOCUME%7E1/Loxx/LOCALS%7E1/Temp/moz-screenshot-1.jpg[/IMG]

Do you have the proper device track selected? (in the sequencer)

2008-12-29 19:40

Thanks, as soon as I decipher (from the Casio manual) how to access those settings I will, the manual is very vague.

2008-12-29 19:51

Well, I selected a sequence track and device, and when I play the Casio, the sequencer indicates MIDI signal coming in, and on my RACK the Reason Hardware Device shows MIDI signal coming in on Channel 1.

descathach 2008-12-29 22:52

Provided that you have everything wired up properly in the rack, and have the device selected, you should probably try a reinstall of Reason, as your rack is indicating a midi input. If it was your controller, you wouldn't be seeing that. The only other thing that I can think of is that it could be a bad midi cable. Try the reinstall first, if that doesn't work, then try a new cable. I know very little about the keyboard that you're referring to. If it has a USB interface, that eliminates a bad cable.

2008-12-30 08:35

Thanks, I am using a USB Interface, so I opted for reinstalling Reason 4, I'll keep you posted on whether this solves my issue.

2009-01-06 02:51

A fresh Install did not Work, so I Bought a Korg Nano, and can now palys sound VIA MIDI in reason, I will revisit the Casio CT CT 680 Issue.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:37.