Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   Feature Suggestion Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=7)
-   -   double clicking to enter a value (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=109264)

gobobgo 2009-02-11 22:21

double clicking to enter a value
 
Hi, I think it would be grat to be able to double click on a know or fader to be able to enter a value "by hand" with the actal valu you want. I find it somehow frustrating to have to move the mouse slowly to get the right value that some times is not even possible to get (ok, it's only a +1, -1 differences, but stll). I think that would be a simple and very efficient feature, that is available in allmost any other music software.

phasys 2009-02-11 23:15

Quote:

Originally Posted by gobobgo (Post 606899)
Hi, I think it would be grat to be able to double click on a know or fader to be able to enter a value "by hand" with the actal valu you want. I find it somehow frustrating to have to move the mouse slowly to get the right value that somethin=mes is not even possible to get

Use shift.

gobobgo 2009-02-11 23:21

thanks for the tip, it is easier with shift (dumb me!) but still I'd like to be able to enter the value by double clicking :)

phasys 2009-02-12 00:37

Quote:

Originally Posted by gobobgo (Post 606908)
thanks for the tip, it is easier with shift (dumb me!) but still I'd like to be able to enter the value by double clicking :)

You could also solve that by editing the automation clip. :D

gobobgo 2009-02-12 01:02

yeah, it's an idea, but it is usually too long for nothing. And too often do you have to edit the whole track. I really think it would be simple to be able to enter a value manually. I mean I don't know any other muscic software that does not do that. even most of vst effects has this feature. It's just faster, more accruate.

gobobgo 2009-02-14 23:13

Am I really the only one who thinks that would be a nice efficient feature? Am I the one using this in other recording softs?

cgranber 2009-02-16 16:47

NO =)

http://www.propellerheads.se/forum/s...d.php?t=108911

lowlifebware 2009-02-16 23:51

It certainly would be nice for things like Sample Start/End on the NN-XT. There's not much else it's really needed for. But just supposing the Props were to stick a super powered new mixer in there then it would really be a requirement.

I suppose some of the Combi possibilities could use it as well, but My first wish in this case is for context menus which would surely save a lot more time.

B

Document2 2009-02-19 20:05

Would be nice, yes.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:48.