Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   General Forum (read only) (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   Basic Combinator question (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=115801)

Steve08 2009-09-17 04:46

Basic Combinator question
 
Hi

I have a question about the Combinator in Reason 4. I know how to make a combinator and add devices to it from the tool window from scratch.

However I would like to know how to add an existing device outside the Combinator that has a recorded track with it to a new Combinator.

Here is the situation. I have a Redrum track programmed and its been copied to track so there its a track in the Sequencer window. I want a heavier snare sound so I want to add this Redrum track THAT IS ALREADY EXISTING IN MY DEVICES WITH A TRACK ATTACHED to add to a Combinator.

Basically I want to have a 6-1 mixer with two Redrum devices underneath. The first Redrum will drive the second one. I want the two of them to be attached to a 6-1 mixer on top.

The problem is when I try to set up this Combinator device I always get the dreaded External routing message in the Combinator window. I looked up help and it said use shift click but this doesnt help my problem.

Sometimes I dont get the External routing message but then my two Redrums wont connect to the 6-1 Mixer.

So to put this in a nutshell. You have a drum track that you like in a Redrum that you have committed to the Sequencer Window. You want to use this Redrum device and track to power a second Redrum device in a new Combinator because you are looking for a heavier snare or kick or whatever. The problem is your original Redrum is already routed to the main mixer in a mass of wires with loads of other tracks I should add.

How are you to re- route this existing track to a 6-1 mixer in a new Combinator and get it to play the second Redrum device underneath.

Steve

seeren 2009-09-17 04:55

Get a couple of porkchops, liberally salt and pepper them.
Now wrap one in tin foil and refrigerate overnight.
Leave the other one outside with no covering. If it does not get eaten by animals, throw it away in the morning.
Now you only have 1 porkchop, so you will have to fill up on bread and salad.

Steve08 2009-09-17 06:07

Hi Sereen,

Thanks for your answer. I was just thinking that I will have do something like that.

There should be a way of doing the other way but I will do it as you suggested.

lwickham 2009-09-17 20:54

And if you still need both porkchops then RTFM...

Benedict 2009-09-18 00:50

Hi Steve

I'd love to help you but I see 2 problems:

1) Your explanation is so complex I feel lost

2) and no one here likes to help people who haven't registered their software because they might well be helping a software thief.

:-)


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:50.