Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   General Forum (read only) (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   Record is running.......... (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=129819)

Matteoli 2010-09-06 16:21

Record is running..........
 
(x)
Record is running
Reason cannot run at the same time as Record
Please quit Record before starting Reason

(x)
Reason is running
Please switch to Reason
and exit the program before continuing to use Record


anyone else infuriated by this? I thought i bought these programs to run together.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Intel 3GHz Quad, Cubase 5, REASON 5, record 1.5--both authorized etc etc

gorkomatic 2010-09-06 16:29

Quote:

Originally Posted by Matteoli (Post 784735)
(x)
Record is running
Reason cannot run at the same time as Record
Please quit Record before starting Reason

(x)
Reason is running
Record cannot run at the same time as Reason
Please quit Reason before starting Record

anyone else infuriated by this? I thought i bought these programs to run together.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Intel 3GHz Quad, Cubase 5, REASON 5, record 1.5--both authorized etc etc

Reason runs inside of Record

ProfessaKaos 2010-09-06 16:30

when in Record go to edit > preferences menu then File Locations page and add the Reason Ap. Folder. Then Reason will run inside of Record without needing to open Reason at the same time.

phasys 2010-09-06 23:25

Infuriated? My my, people get so worked up over nothing these days.

particlejunkie 2010-09-06 23:28

To quote our feline friends, "Ur doin it wrong"

Matteoli 2010-09-07 02:25

Thanks for the prompt reply. I tried your suggestion quite a few times but to no avail.

Looks like I just won't be able to use Record and Reason together. Ho hum.

phasys 2010-09-07 02:31

Quote:

Originally Posted by Matteoli (Post 785126)
Thanks for the prompt reply. I tried your suggestion quite a few times but to no avail.

Looks like I just won't be able to use Record and Reason together. Ho hum.

So what exactly did you try then, other than pounding on the table and cursing at your computer?

gorkomatic 2010-09-07 02:39

Quote:

Originally Posted by Matteoli (Post 785126)
Thanks for the prompt reply. I tried your suggestion quite a few times but to no avail.

Looks like I just won't be able to use Record and Reason together. Ho hum.

Do you have Reason registered to your ignition key? I can't understand how if everything is registered on the IK properly, how you wouldn't be able to access Reason from within Record.

3rdFloorSound 2010-09-07 03:08

A thought: in case you didn't know, reason 4 works with record 1.0/1.01 and R5 works with record 1.5
when you have both of either--but not one of each--reason devices and songs will automatically open in record w/o opening both programs at the same time, you ONLY open record

Matteoli 2010-09-07 03:34

Yup, both Record 1.5 and Reason 5 are registered to my ignition key


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:03.