Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   Feature Suggestion Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=7)
-   -   Line 6: The official "we want the Full Monty" thread (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=131682)

JiggeryPokery 2010-10-08 12:57

Line 6: The official "we want the Full Monty" thread
 
This should be pretty self-explanatory.

http://www.jiggery-pokery.com/media/PodFX.jpg

Features:

- 7 FX slots, Wah module selection is a fixed slot, with six free slots. (Merely an arbitrary limit here, could be 8/10/12 free slots)

- Wah module can be routed after any of the six free slots (yes, with the picture above slot 1 would have to be empty to put it first, slot 6 empty to put it last, but you get the idea)

- Click the yellow button on the mod row to edit it

- Loading a preset patch will load the first [six] effects, replacing models not present as required

No more alttabrouteaudioloadpatcheditpatchsavepatchalttabl oadpatch messin' about.

Simples!

SSGamelord 2010-10-08 15:23

+1000000000000000000000

dreampolice 2010-10-08 16:12

Yes, this really needs to be a Record 2 feature!

tiftof 2010-10-08 17:33

This is simply a MUST. If Propellerhead can't get Line 6 to do this, they should just cancel the collaboration, cause it's broken.

Would rather see Props collaborate with Softtube. Swedish and their processors sounds like a million bucks.

Bretstradamus 2010-10-08 18:09

Nice feature suggestion! That little "editor" section would be nice, even for those that have PodFarm.

nobeahmon 2010-10-08 18:33

Good idea. :)

MattiasHG 2010-10-08 18:58

I support this product, idea and/or event.

JiggeryPokery 2010-10-08 19:40

Heh, I just noticed the wrong yellow button is lit... should have been the Echo Platter edit.

Anyway, I don't know what people think about including more default amps. I doubt L6 would want to kill the baby, so to speak, therefore let's assume more default amps is NGH. But what would be good with the above setup is for them to include at least one mod from each effect group.

particlejunkie 2010-10-08 21:36

Wow everything I've heard about Line6 integration makes it sound like a pita to use more than the stock emulations that come with Record. I'll continue to use Guitar Rig as my primary amp simulation until this is greatly improved. No money for Line 6 comin out of my pocket until then. Damn shame cause the included amp models sound pretty good, I was actually looking at investing in a Line 6 box until I heard what a workflow breaking headache it is to use them, when compared to Guitar Rig anyway.

dreampolice 2010-10-09 00:10

The other thing they need to do is make it really easy to unlock the amps. Like pay $50 and they just work on the Props dongle or something. No need for Amp farm or Line6 hardware. I don't want anything extra just unlock all the amps, and let me edit all the setting and call it good.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:55.