Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   General Forum (read only) (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   Record for Reason Owners 1.5 licensing question (Reason 5 license missing?) (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=132599)

whunter 2010-10-30 05:06

Record for Reason Owners 1.5 licensing question (Reason 5 license missing?)
 
I currently own Reason 4. This makes me eligible to use RfRO 1.5. I must be doing something incorrectly during the installation procedure.

I installed from the disks for Record 1.5 and Reason 5. I then try to use the Authorizer to get the new software configured. Under the product registration section of my Props account, I see Reason 4 and Record 1.5. I also have transferred these licenses to my Ignition Key. I don't seem to have a license for Reason 5. When I launch Record, it complains about Reason 5 being unlicensed and can only run Record without Reason devices enabled.

I have tried to surf around the forums for previous posts, but I can't seem to find what I'm looking for. Any ideas how I get Reason 5 licensed?

Thanks very much!

n0ahg 2010-10-30 14:30

Has your Reason 5 license appeared yet?

whunter 2010-10-30 19:02

No, I don't see a Reason 5 license. Should it just appear under my Registered Products list in my account? I only see licenses for Reason 4 and Record 1.5. At what point does the Reason 5 license become visible?

Thanks!

phasys 2010-10-30 19:05

Quote:

Originally Posted by whunter (Post 811454)
No, I don't see a Reason 5 license. Should it just appear under my Registered Products list in my account? I only see licenses for Reason 4 and Record 1.5. At what point does the Reason 5 license become visible?

Thanks!

You didn't get a new license with your software?

whunter 2010-10-30 19:15

In the RfRO 1.5 box, I got:
* license number for RfRO on a card the size of a DVD case
* Reason 5 DVD
* Record 1.5 DVD
* Ignition Key
* bunch of stickers and Record and Reason intro manuals

Is this a packaging error? Should I have received a Reason 5 license number in the box?

Reason 5 asks me for a license number when I try to launch it. (I tried to enter my Reason 4 license number in case it would upgrade it somehow, but that failed.)

n0ahg 2010-10-30 21:02

Record for Reason Owners is a sidegrade and is registered as a new product. When you use the key provided it will link to an existing Reason license and upgrade it if required.

Did you register it here https://www.propellerheads.se/prodRe...s&fromMenu=Yes and select Record 1.5 for Reason Owners from the drop down?

The Reason license should appear under 'Your products' if an upgrade is required. It wasn't for mine when I bought Record 1.0 for Reason Owners as I already owned Reason 4.

whunter 2010-10-30 23:04

Yes, that's how I got Record 1.5 registered. It seems like the linking of the RfRO license to my Reason 4 license did not correctly occur. It did not upgrade my Reason 4 to 5. Hence, in my Registered Products view, I see Record 1.5 and Reason 4.

I wonder if I am the only person having this issue.

barweg0182 2010-10-31 03:00

I am having the EXACT same problem. I sent propellerhead an email and still have not heard back. It's really frustrating.

whunter 2010-10-31 03:22

After seeing the replies on this forum topic, I sent Prop support an email. When did you contact them? I'm guessing it's weekend time for Prop support. I won't expect to hear from them until next work week.

If this is a wider spread issue, we can try to track the issue in this thread.

barweg0182 2010-10-31 16:54

I sent the an Email on Saturday. I also assumed I would not hear anything back until next week. There have been a few threads that are very similar to this one. It seems like this has been a problem for a few previous reason owners.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:25.