Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   Feature Suggestion Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=7)
-   -   Wish there was a way to select from the rack… (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=132692)

abraxis 2010-11-02 02:18

Wish there was a way to select from the rack…
 
wish there was a way to select which track is set for input and record from the rack…

like alt-command click an instrument in the rack would select it's track (if it has one) and give it controller input focus for recording…

sometimes when building blocks/patterns i spend much more time in the rack =)

Koshdukai 2010-11-03 11:14

I keep suggesting double-clicking the rack device -.-'

jengstrom 2010-11-03 11:47

There's something not too different: Right click device -> select all in device group.
That will also select (and flash) the sequencer track.

Koshdukai 2010-11-03 12:28

That's useful although not as user friendly as the other way around, flashing the rack device from the sequencer's track list.

But, the issue here is making it easier to target a track from the rack GUI.

Quote:

Originally Posted by abraxis (Post 812064)
a way to select which track is set for input and record from the rack…

I keep suggesting that a simple double-click on the device would be a natural way to target the respective track, without even having to go to the sequencer window.

If double-clicking is... too simple, well, at least a context option for "Target this device's track" or something like that :)

jengstrom 2010-11-03 13:14

There's currently no way to move only the master keyboard input to the track of a specific device, from the rack GUI.

"Select all in device group" will target the track if R/R is set to Standard Master Keyboard Input mode (Preferences->Control Surfaces).

Remote -> Target Next/Prev Track is also a good option.

Koshdukai 2010-11-03 13:30

Quote:

Originally Posted by jengstrom (Post 812517)
"Select all in device group" will target the track if R/R is set to Standard Master Keyboard Input mode (Preferences->Control Surfaces).

Oh! That explains it then! I keep forgetting that I use the Separated (Independent selection and Master Keyboard Input) mode, so that's why I don't get this behavior.

But I guess that's a very good tip (and good solution), for those that use the Standard Master Keyboard Input mode :)

Thanks!

picass069 2010-11-03 15:49

Under Options->Additional Remote Overides: You can set 'target next track' or 'target previous track' to midi. Lets you scroll through your devices with up/down buttons. Although not being able to see what track you're targeting makes this a bit less useful. And it borks on Audio Tracks in the sequencer...argh

T

Koshdukai 2010-11-03 16:28

I use Remote's Target Next/Previous (in my case, I use the Delta) Track extensively (I use Bank LSB through a custom .lua codec for that, that converts Bank's absolute's 0..127 values to the needed Delta ones expected by Remote), as I do Next/Previous Base Mixer Channel and also Next/Previous Patch/Preset (same Abs2Delta algorithm for MIDI's PrgChg).

Problem is, sometimes, while on the laptop, using the virtual keyb, tweaking multiple rack devices, it would be nice to just double-click the device I want to hear/play while tweaking, without ever leaving the rack window/view.

plaamook 2011-05-21 10:16

i'm bumping this up because not being able to select a device to play/record/etc from the rack in RnR is really irritating.

i work a lot on just the rack, on the fly, with a 13' macbook pro. not a lot of space there and switching back and forth just slows things down for no reason. especially as the F5,F6,F7 buttons aren't really quick to hit. but thats another rant...

why not a right click option? or better still, a keyboard short cut!!!

please

mrdr 2012-08-17 12:03

very long searched for such an option in preferences, menus, manuals, a strange omission if you ask me.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:43.