Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   General Forum (read only) (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   Transport Issues with Reason and Pro Tools Via Rewire (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=134351)

Batmansam4 2010-12-16 21:30

Transport Issues with Reason and Pro Tools Via Rewire
 
I am having a problem with the New Reason 5 and Pro Tools 9. I mainly use Reason rewired to Pro Tools. In reason 4 and pro tools 8 you could operate reason 4 from its own transport. When you wanted to record in reason 4 you would simply press record and its transport would playback pro tools 8 as well. You could move the playback bar anywhere and it would play back from that time in both reason and pro tools.

Reason 5.0.1 and Pro Tools 9

The transport in Reason 5 does nothing it is totally slaved to pro tools. This is a problem when trying to record midi in reason or even edit it (copy and past/ move parts around). If you want to record in Reason 5 you have to press play in pro tools 9 then tab over to reason 5 and press record on that transport.

If this is the way Reason will be operating now I will have to stop using it because I loved the freedom of being able to add anything audio to my reason files. I could do my reason projects with out pro tools open then just have it play back in pro tools but that is just a pain to me.

Any help with issue would be great. I looked around in both programs and did not see anything regarding transport control in rewire. I emailed support at propeller head twice herd nothing back.

Thanks

Batmansam4 2010-12-22 20:15

No one?
 
Propellerhead said it was an Avid issue. No one is using Reason 5 with Pro Tools 9? Thanks for your time.

clarktw 2010-12-22 20:33

I don't have an answer for you but if it's any consolation to you, something strange about this thread caught my eye. It has only had 17 Views in 6 days. That is very, very weird for the General Forum. Usually, any thread will have at least 40 Views in just 1 day. Anyway, Pro Tools 9 is new and maybe that's the rub; but, I think to put the words Reason, Pro Tools and ReWire in the same title may be an anathema.

Batmansam4 2011-01-26 22:04

Reason 5 rewire works with pro tools 8. Still no luck with Pro Tools 9. Have to switch back to Pro Tools 8 for now until reason is supported by Pro Tool 9

Batmansam4 2011-01-26 23:21

PT 9.0.1 Fixes Rewire Issues With Reason 5
 
PT 9.0.1 Fixes Rewire Issues With Reason 5


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:33.