Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   General Forum (read only) (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   Audio input into Reason 5 from Rewire (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=139220)

silentrooms 2011-04-30 13:57

Audio input into Reason 5 from Rewire
 
Hey there,
I've been struggling to find a solution to a problem I have. The guitarist in my studio wants to use Reason as a form of effects processor, utilising a lot of MIDI to control various Reason devices. Now that's fine and dandy when we're just playing through Reason live, but when it comes to recording, the only thing possible is to record in 30 second chunks. Since our recording platform is Pro Tools, we usually Rewire them both. Problem with that is, sending channels from Reason to Pro Tools is as easy as pie.. but there is no way to make use of the glorious Reason inputs to channel in from Pro Tools.

If anybody has any suggestions on how to achieve this, your help would be much appreciated.

P.S. I'm well aware that the addition of Propellerhead Record would be a complete charm for this task, but the boss man has said that he'd prefer to use Pro Tools.. (so counter-productive ;P)

Cheers,
- Matt

silentrooms 2011-05-02 15:35

It's alright, I have another laptop here that I can use to run Reason 5 and utilise it as a sort of outboard hardware effect unit. ;D

silentrooms 2011-06-21 13:08

Okay, I know this is probably some form of necrobump, oh, and that it's now less of a problem and more of a feature request, yet I do not have the authority myself to move it. However, I've been thinking about this quite a lot, and it pains me to think that this could be a great feature for Rewire when using Reason.

Since Reason is patched into Pro Tools as an insert, Pro Tools can send the audio to the insert, but Rewire does not have the option to route the audio into Reason.

It's the only thing that is making me feel limited about using Reason at the moment.

Anyone with me, or have a similar desire with other DAWs?

OMOMs 2011-06-21 13:12

Well Reason is only ReWire slave.
therefore you can't really use it to get audio from Pro Tools into reason.
But I hear soundflower can do something like it (never used it though).
http://cycling74.com/products/soundflower/
have fun

jbeaver 2011-06-21 13:12

it would be a good idea to use record instead

soolo 2013-01-23 06:55

Yes it would be nice if you could do it virtually, but the only way I know of is to send your audio to your protools outs/inserts on separate outputs 1-2, 3-4, 5-6 ect ext. Take the sound card audio outs and plug them directly back to the inputs. Select the sound card from Reasons prefs, then patch the inputs to the mix channel and then the direct outs back to HW interface outs, connected to an inst track with a output bus going to a audio track, use input monitoring.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:45.