Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   General Forum (read only) (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   Poll: How much extra would you pay for VST support? (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=142686)

LeopoldStotch 2011-07-20 00:31

Poll: How much extra would you pay for VST support?
 
Imagine propellerheads decided to come out with a version of Reason that supports vsts / plugins. How much extra would you be willing to pay for it?

djbriang 2011-07-20 00:35

reaper is free already or 40 bucks if want to pay

LeopoldStotch 2011-07-20 00:43

Quote:

Originally Posted by djbriang (Post 893163)
reaper is free already or 40 bucks if want to pay

True, but rewire is evil and Reason is a toy because it doesn't support VSTs, or so many on this forum would have us believe.

Exowildebeest 2011-07-20 00:44

As crazy as it sounds, I'd probably pay 200 or more, but I can't give any general arguments for that. It'd help my personal workflow, not having to switch to Ableton to record VST's.

Again, this is assuming it's implemented perfectly and doesn't interfere with stability.

I doubt it will happen. Anyway, this topic might just be the only slightly original take on the VST-discussion in months. Though Propellerheads probably have market researchers that get paid a lot to figure out the answers to exactly questions like these.

GeorgeFeb 2011-07-20 00:53

People it's getting really crazy about these VST things...

I'm was thinking, Props may take offense on us for that VST craziness & never update anything! =)

Phil513 2011-07-20 03:49

Nada. Don't want it.

Danoc 2011-07-20 06:24

Quote:

Originally Posted by LeopoldStotch (Post 893172)
True, but rewire is evil and Reason is a toy because it doesn't support VSTs, or so many on this forum would have us believe.

I voted not pay and don't want VSTs. I have them in PT it doesn't make sense to get the same VSTi's and the couple of VSTs plugin efx that I already have.

You think Reason is a toy just because it' doesn't support external plugins? It's hardly a toy.

PointZeroProductions 2011-07-20 08:55

All the need to do to allow vst support is make reason rewire master.

NewAtlantisAudio 2011-07-20 09:14

Does anyone have a suggestion on just how they would implement them?

Reason devices MUST be @760 pixels wide, half rack effects aside. VSTs come in a massive variety of all shapes and sizes, so you definitely can't put them in as a rack device.

So then, do you have a plugin "holder" device, sort of like a Combinator, which can handle it's ins and outs, maybe some mapped controls, and when you need to actually edit/operate the plugin itself it would then open up in a floating window, like in other DAWs?

A huge part of what makes Reason cool is the freeform routing and modulation possibilities. None of those would apply to 3rd party plugins. They don't speak the proprietary CV "language" that is in Reason, so you wouldn't really be able to integrate them with any other Reason devices besides audio effects. Props would then have to build some kind of CV to MIDI translation so that you could really integrate them. Also, VSTs have no standard for the number of audio and MIDI in/outs they have. It varies case by case. How would Reason account for that in a rack device?

Then you get into the aesthetics of it. Reason very obviously adheres to a distinct look and feel. The moment you add 3rd party plugs that all goes out the window. It's much more important to the usability than people realize. Hell, it IS the usability.

There are a million more things to consider once you start really thinking about it beyond "I want plugins in Reason". It might not be that great of an idea.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:50.