Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   General Forum (read only) (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   Help Please - Reason 5.0.1 Update Problem! (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=144581)

TaylorT 2011-08-19 22:54

Help Please - Reason 5.0.1 Update Problem!
 
Hi,

So within the past week I kept getting this error message when I went to add my MIDI keyboard in "keyboard and control surfaces." It would tell me that the remote drivers could not be found. I figured maybe I needed an update. So I went to "help" and clicked "check for updates." I updated to the newest 5.0.1. I thought this will solve the problem. But it did not.

Now the error does not show up when I click "add", but when I do click "add" the "control surface" window shows up and I click "manufacture" and I only have two options: Behringer & Korg. I remember there being more options and in fact I remember their being the option of "other." I have never experienced this problem before as I have been using Reason for a long time.

I currently use a Yamaha PSR-295 [Not the best keyboard but used for MIDI purposes] and an Akai LPK25. Where it says "name" in control surface, I have typed in both keyboard models and I am refrained from clicking ok.

This is beginning to really frustrate me as I have not been able to produce music for the last couple of days. If so can you please help?! Truly appreciate it. By the way, I am using windows 7 64 bit.

Taylor

dobrobass 2011-08-29 07:21

http://download.yamaha.com/search/de...686&1314595126

Do you have this driver installed?

TaylorT 2011-08-30 20:48

Thanks...Yeah I tried that and it didn't work. I am still stuck with those two options of keyboards: Behringer & Korg

philmeans 2011-08-31 12:22

My Reason prefs has <Other> and Akai. Someone else had the same problem with the manufacturer name not showing up.- turns out it was a virus. Check it out ...

https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/...d.php?t=139990

TaylorT 2011-09-03 01:25

Weird link didn't work. Now that you mentioned it I had a virus awhile back and thankfully got my computer recovered. Though, before it was recovered I put the computer to system restore. And around that time that is when this problem came about. More than likely I'll just uninstall Reason and reinstall it.

TaylorT 2011-09-07 09:44

Yes! Finally got it fixed! I'll post the solution for those that ever come across this problem.

So I what I did was go through "Program data" and in the Propellerhead file I clicked on "Remote" and I noticed both "codecs" & "maps" were hidden. So I made sure they were unhidden and then...It worked!!

Thank you again for the help guys.

kimps07 2012-09-07 00:10

Quote:

Originally Posted by TaylorT (Post 918659)
Yes! Finally got it fixed! I'll post the solution for those that ever come across this problem.

So I what I did was go through "Program data" and in the Propellerhead file I clicked on "Remote" and I noticed both "codecs" & "maps" were hidden. So I made sure they were unhidden and then...It worked!!

Thank you again for the help guys.

you are a bloody diamond mate, i spent hours trying to figure this out! thank you so much.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:40.