Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   General Forum (read only) (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   Using Reason 6 with ReWire (32bit) on a Windows 64-bit operating system (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=147004)

sazi 2011-10-01 17:44

Using Reason 6 with ReWire (32bit) on a Windows 64-bit operating system
 
Using Reason with ReWire on a 64-bit operating system

"If you are running a 64-bit OS, Reason will automatically install and run in 64-bit mode. However, if you are using
ReWire, there are a couple of extra considerations:
* Both the ReWire host and Reason must run in the same mode (32-bit or 64-bit).
* To use ReWire in 64-bit mode, the ReWire host application must have support for 64-bit ReWire. If not, you
need to run both programs in 32-bit mode.

Here's how you run Reason in 32-bit mode under Mac and Windows, respectively:

Mac
1. Make sure Reason isn't running.
2. Select the Reason application in the Finder and choose "Get Info" from the File menu.
3. Turn on the option "Open in 32-bit Mode".
The next time you launch Reason it will run in 32-bit mode.

Windows
Under Windows, you need to install a separate 32-bit version of Reason:

1. Open the Reason DVD (or the Reason download package, if you have downloaded the program from the web)
in the Windows Explorer.

2. Right-click the "Install Reason.exe" file and select "Create Shortcut".
If the file is on the DVD, you will be asked if you want the shortcut to be placed on the desktop - click Yes.

3. Locate the shortcut you just created, right-click it and select "Properties".

4. On the "Shortcut" page of the Properties dialog, locate the Target field and add " /32" (without the quotes) at
the very end. The Target field should say
"D:\Install Reason.exe" /32
(although the drive letter may not be "D", depending on your setup).

5. Click OK.

6. Double click the shortcut file to install a 32-bit version of Reason.
The installed Reason version will have the name "Reason (32)" on the Start menu and desktop. You can have the
regular 64-bit version installed at the same time if you like. "

-Quoted from the Read Me.pdf included in the Reason 6 download package.

Hope this is helpfull for all you lazy arses out there! ;)
-It also seems running Reason 6 in 32bit mode is WAY less taxing on your puter.

This did the trick for my ReWire-host of pure awesomeness, the tracker "Renoise"!!
Renoise is awesome for programming beats on the Kong in Reason, and automating EVERYTHING in Reason 6 (with a controll which is in a league of it's own!).

-going off-topic here.....
The Tracker can seem a bit 'greek' for people who's never seen a tracker before, but I grew up with it from my Amiga 500& CDTV (running SoundTracker, ProTracker and StarTrekker - those only had 4 channels), then my Atari Falcon 030(running DigitalTracker) and finally FastrackerII on my first PC. Then I also started experimenting with Cubase VST and hardware synths in conjuction with loops/beats I'd made in FastTracker, wich was great fun.
Then ReBirth and Reason came along and changed the whole game... I bought rsn1.0 and every upgrade since - even Record, and I adore Propellerheads!
There has allways been major stuff I've been missing from the workflow of the Tracker tho, so thankfully I rediscovered the Tracker through the Renoise demo. The tracker has come a looong way since the days of FastTrackerII, and Renoise is one hell of a powerfull software! Download the demo and try it out for 30 days, fully functional, uninstall, reinstall... Rince and Repeat until you're convinced to shell out the 50 dollars or so the software costs (only one developer!).

I'm truly sorry if I've stepped on Propellerheads toes here by bragging about Renoise, but I deeply feel "Reason & Renoise is a match made in Heaven"! :)

try it here
http://www.renoise.com/

Farao 2011-10-01 18:10

I had to open the DOS prompt, find the file and then type "Install Reason.exe" /32 on my Win 7 64-bit computer.

bjarkeslot 2011-10-15 22:57

Thank you thank you thank you!!!
well done.

Cheers
Bjarke

djsuk 2011-10-17 13:34

target invalid
 
I get an error message saying the target is invalid.

BonezMcCoy 2011-10-17 13:47

Maybe it's because you haven't got the disc but only the download? Try changing the letter for the appropriate drive.

djsuk 2011-10-19 07:31

I got it I needed to put a space at the end in. Yay, now to see if I can rewire it in ableton.

AudioLuke 2011-11-05 19:57

Thanks alot djsuk, i had the same problem!

AudioLuke 2011-11-05 20:50

Oh no.
 
I was able to rename the target with an /32 in the end now, i could install Reason 6 again, but i still cant find it as rewire client in cubase elements 6 32bit. (but i find FL Studio and Asio for All)

Throughout the installation i saw some x64 numbers or so in the installation window. I think it installed in 64bit again.
How can i see which version of Reason i am running (32/64 bit)?

Maybe its about the exact ending of the path, /32 with space or not?
Is it a problem with asio drivers?


I spent hours on this problem now... (ps: system win 7 64bit)

Any answer welcome, thanks

AudioLuke 2011-11-05 21:03

YEAH! finally it works.
just reinstalled the 32bit version from the original folder.
:))))))))))

defconer 2011-11-07 20:29

Just for info: I tried a lot to fix that crap. I have a WIN 7 64bit host and I ran Cubase 6 and Reason 6 both on 32 bit. I had no rewire option. So, on some people the solutions in that thread helped. Not me and I was really depressed because I resinstalled that shit 15 times or something. Later on I found a folder in .../Programms(x86)/Common Files/Propellerhead Software/rewire. That freaky little folder covered itself in a nasty way. In that folder I found "rewire.dll". For all people who maybe have the same problem in the future I have mentioned above: Copy that rewire.dll into your Cubase Folder, then you have rewire.

Have fun


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:06.