Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   General Forum (read only) (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   Problem setting up audio inputs in Reason 6? (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=147054)

jasperoner 2011-10-01 22:48

Problem setting up audio inputs in Reason 6?
 
does anyone know how to setup the audio inputs on reason 6?

i have a m-audio fasttrackpro set up as the audio device but it says theres no audio inputs for some reason?

rhaja3 2011-10-01 23:21

"Need more details..."

"1) Are you trying to to set up your audio interface in REASON 6?

"2) or are you saying that your trying to set up an 'AUDIO TRACK' in REASON 6??"

Rhaja3 (aka AdrianX)

jasperoner 2011-10-01 23:47

trying to setup my interface. the outputs are working but i can't get the inputs going.

i opened up a new song,

File>new from template>16 track tape record

on audio track 1 it says "no audio inputs available, please check your sound card settings."

i opened up my sound card settings and my fast track pro is selected.
it says i have 0 out of 0 active input channels, and 2 out of 4 active output channels.


but i'm getting a signal thru my fast ptrack pro when i open up my sound settings in system preferences.

jasperoner 2011-10-02 04:38

can anyone help? just upgraded from reason 3.5 to 6.0; its a big jump.

prizebeatz1 2011-10-02 06:22

me too, kind of......
 
Well at least you are able to get something from your sound card. I was having difficulty getting Reason 6 to recognize my Mbox and when I finally did, all it gave me was a red X next to it in the drop down menu. There are other people having similar problems. I've sent an email to tech support. I'll let you know if they tell me anything useful.

rhaja3 2011-10-02 06:58

Dear Jasperoner:

Here is a shot in the dark.....

I went to the M-Audio website and looked at some FAQ sheets and found this based on your description of the problem;

"...on audio track 1 it says "no audio inputs available, please check your sound card settings."

"i opened up my sound card settings and my fast track pro is selected.
it says i have 0 out of 0 active input channels, and 2 out of 4 active output channels."


I found a possible solution...your 'Sample and Bit rate' may be set incorrectly for your fasttrackpro interface/REASON 6....try setting it at;

Sample Rate = 44Khz

Bit Depth = 24

Click on Maudio link for more details;
http://www.m-audio.com/index.php?do=...a87d974ec77f26

I guess there are limitations to the Fast Track Pro USB1.1, depending on how the above is set in ones audio preferences.

If that does not work, here is another link for other troubleshooting FAQ sheets for M-audio stuff...good luck.
http://forums.m-audio.com/showthread...sked-questions

Rhaja3 (aka AdrianX)

rhaja3 2011-10-02 07:03

Also check the MBox website for a possible solution....check the get help section FAQ sheet link...

http://www.avid.com/US/products/Mbox...m-requirements

Rhaja3 (aka AdrianX)

chiradio 2011-10-02 18:54

me 2 trying to set up audio mics via usb
icicle xlr converter . nothing seems 2 work.
im on mac and using lion software

prizebeatz1 2011-10-02 19:45

Quote:

Originally Posted by rhaja3 (Post 934088)
Also check the MBox website for a possible solution....check the get help section FAQ sheet link...

http://www.avid.com/US/products/Mbox...m-requirements

Rhaja3 (aka AdrianX)

I appreciate all of the suggestions. Unfortunately I have the first generation Mbox and they do not offer any more support for it since it is being phased out. I've seen some other interfaces I was thinking of buying used if I can't get anything else to work.

boazmb 2011-10-10 02:05

Quote:

Originally Posted by jasperoner (Post 933695)
does anyone know how to setup the audio inputs on reason 6?

i have a m-audio fasttrackpro set up as the audio device but it says theres no audio inputs for some reason?

Unable to get Record 1.5 to record vocals


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:40.