Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   General Forum (read only) (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   Reason 6.01 won't Rewire to Digital Performer 7.24 (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=148587)

bornrool0 2011-10-19 13:58

Reason 6.01 won't Rewire to Digital Performer 7.24
 
Hey Room, I downloaded Reason 6, dragged folder to my Applications folder and joila, Reason 6 working just fine. I then closed Reason 6, opened Digital Performer 7.24 and they dont recognize each other. I restarted computer and the same thing happened. In Digital Performer 7, I selected Reason Mix 1L - 2R. Press play in Reason, only Reason plays, I press play in Digital Performer 7, only Digital Performer 7 plays. Suggestions???? Help??? Anyone???

joseydeclaire 2011-10-19 15:12

please start reason 6 in 32-bit-mode

go to application-folder, right click on Reason.app and activate "start in 32-bit mode"

Then it works fine.

wazatron 2012-09-04 22:57

Is this a known bug that is being worked on? What's the point of a 64 bit application that can't be run in 64-bit mode? For rewire, obviously.

charlycharlzz 2012-09-04 23:02

I see you use 6.01 you should try 6.02 work nice and less cpu use then 6.5 but no RE

corbobilly 2012-09-06 19:41

The next version 8 Digital Performer is encoded in 64 bits and thus no more problem with Rewire.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:57.