Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   General Forum (read only) (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   Rewire Problems (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=148920)

Akula 2011-10-24 10:19

Rewire Problems
 
Hi,

I have Reason 3 and although I have not used it for years, I still have the disks. So I decided to re-install it the other day and try and re-wire it to my other regular DAWs, Studio One and Reaper. Reason 3 works just fine on its own on my system (Win 7 64 bit).

When I try to re-wire, it fails in exactly the same way in both DAWs. After I installed Reason 3, both DAWs show the reason Re-Wire icons and when I activate them, the Reason 3 splash screen appears and then after a few seconds I get a Windows dialog that says Studio One/Reaper has stopped working and shuts down (or I have to shut it down manually) After that the Reason splash screen still shows for a while and then it says Reason has stopped working and I have to shut it down too.

I know Studio One's re-wire works fine because I can re-wire Reaper to S1 no problem. Its Reason that's causing the problem, I think.

(Btw, I also cannot rewire Rebirth to either DAW. Although the Rebirth icons show in both DAW's instrument lists, nothing happens if I click/drag them into the project.)

I have Win 7 64 bit and I run Studio One and Reaper both in 32 bit. I presume Reason 3 is 32 bit but I am actually not sure about that. Would it have installed the 64 bit version (if there even was one) when it saw the 64 bit version of Windows 7? Just a thought I had right now...

Any thoughts anyone?

Thanks

Andre

BonezMcCoy 2011-10-24 10:26

R3 is 32bit. Have you updated R3 to R3.0.4?

http://www.propellerheads.se/downloa...on=displaymain

Akula 2011-10-24 12:14

R3.04
 
No, I'm on the version as it came out on the disks - 3.00, I presume. Downloading 3.04 now.

Akula 2011-10-24 13:58

R3.04
 
Hi,

OK, downloaded and installed version 3.04 Build 547 as well as Re-Wire 1.7. It runs fine on its own but it still refuses to re-wire to Studio One or Reaper. Same issue as described above.

Are there any newer re-wire versions available for download?

Thanks

André

Akula 2011-10-24 15:05

Fixed. For anyone who might be interested, Props released a fix for the Rex and Rewire utilities for Reason 3 and earlier,i ntended to be used on Windows Vista. You need to install that fix also for Win 7.

André

cobusvd 2012-12-06 13:52

Same problem
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Akula (Post 949944)
Props released a fix for the Rex and Rewire utilities for Reason 3 and earlier,i ntended to be used on Windows Vista. You need to install that fix also for Win 7.

André


Hi Akula I have exactly the same problem (using Reason v3.0.4 and does not ReWire with Reaper host.

Could you direct me to the fix you mention above?

cobusvd 2012-12-06 13:58

Problem solved
 
Problem solved. Here is the link to the fix: http://www.propellerheads.se/downloa...ista_installer


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:48.