Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   General Forum (read only) (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   Digi 003 Rack as I/O? (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=150375)

mcylinder 2011-11-18 19:54

Digi 003 Rack as I/O?
 
I have a sinking feeling it's not possible but I tried running Reason 6 in 32-bit mode, updated core audio drivers and am still getting the dreaded red x when I select my Digi 003 as an audio hardware. Also, I made sure they were bother 44.1kHz and 512 samples. Any insight would be greatly appreciated. I can use the 003 as output for my computer and in that sense I can use it with Reason. I was just pushing for using the rack as an input device because it has a couple of mic pres.


Reason 6
iMac OS X 10.7.2
Digidesign 003 Rack

moneykube 2011-11-19 03:06

I certainly hope this is not the case... I've got a Digi 002... oh oh....
Haven't tried it because I have reason installed in another room

Danoc 2011-11-19 04:39

Quote:

Originally Posted by mcylinder (Post 963576)
I have a sinking feeling it's not possible but I tried running Reason 6 in 32-bit mode, updated core audio drivers and am still getting the dreaded red x when I select my Digi 003 as an audio hardware. Also, I made sure they were bother 44.1kHz and 512 samples. Any insight would be greatly appreciated. I can use the 003 as output for my computer and in that sense I can use it with Reason. I was just pushing for using the rack as an input device because it has a couple of mic pres.


Reason 6
iMac OS X 10.7.2
Digidesign 003 Rack

You didn't need to update the core audio drivers if you had 10.7.2, it should of accepted it as is. The drivers may be causing the problem.

Dreamslide720 2011-11-19 05:49

the 003 console works fine. . kidna no bugs per say the display isnt right. but all i had to do was get the latest ASIO4ALL v2. drivers

Danoc 2011-11-19 13:45

Maybe, I don't use a PC I use Mac, which is less complicated. All I had to do was get a newer version of Protools which was 8.0.5 and I am good! Reason 6 opens and works like a charm. Try to update the Asio maybe that's the problem, it's definitely not Protools Core Audio because it should work with Leopard, Snow Leopard and Lion. I am using Leopard 10.5.8.

mcylinder 2011-11-19 14:26

Quote:

Originally Posted by Danoc (Post 963854)
Maybe, I don't use a PC I use Mac, which is less complicated. All I had to do was get a newer version of Protools which was 8.0.5 and I am good! Reason 6 opens and works like a charm. Try to update the Asio maybe that's the problem, it's definitely not Protools Core Audio because it should work with Leopard, Snow Leopard and Lion. I am using Leopard 10.5.8.

I'm also on a mac & ASIO doesn't apply. When you say Reason 6 opened do you mean in rewire mode with Pro Tools? I'm trying to use the interface soley with Reason.
My DIgi CoreAudio Manager version is 8.0.3

Danoc 2011-11-19 14:43

Quote:

Originally Posted by mcylinder (Post 963861)
I'm also on a mac & ASIO doesn't apply. When you say Reason 6 opened do you mean in rewire mode with Pro Tools? I'm trying to use the interface soley with Reason.
My DIgi CoreAudio Manager version is 8.0.3

OH no I never used rewire, hated that thing. Reason 6 opens by itself, I do everything in it no need to use Rewire for me.

what version of Protools are you using? I am using 8.0.5 with Mac Pro intel OSX 10.5.8. When I tried to use 8.0 PT Reason 6 wouldn't work.

mcylinder 2011-11-19 14:46

Pro Tools LE 8.0.3cs2
It never occurred to me to update Pro Tools to get a better IO setup but it's worth a try!
Thanks. i'll report back

hitsdibeats 2011-11-19 16:59

I'm having the same problem. I can use Reason with pro tools, but I can't use reason in stand alone mode with my 003. I have lion also. It keeps saying that my core midi quit unexpectedly. Any suggestions on what that means? Everything else plays great thru the 003. Just not reason 6

mcylinder 2011-11-20 00:16

Awesome!!!!
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by Danoc (Post 963863)
OH no I never used rewire, hated that thing. Reason 6 opens by itself, I do everything in it no need to use Rewire for me.

what version of Protools are you using? I am using 8.0.5 with Mac Pro intel OSX 10.5.8. When I tried to use 8.0 PT Reason 6 wouldn't work.

That did the trick and I have 10 in & 10 out. Very cool.
I really appreciate the help.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:05.