Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   Feature Suggestion Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=7)
-   -   Kong automation (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=150452)

sbader 2011-11-20 04:24

Kong automation
 
I know I am not the only one that would like the ability to automate more than just 2 parameters in each module.

For example "the rattler" "decay" cannot be automated?

All module parameters should be automatable for maximum sonic possiblities.

If you agree please add your +1

digthatbeat 2011-11-22 17:10

I agree. And not only on Kong. All machines sliders and knobs should be for automation...

queenB 2012-07-16 08:26

This is the exact reason I cam into the forum today!!! I want to automate in KONG and cant!!..Sucks!!

dosilegecko 2012-07-16 20:21

Can you throw a Kong in a combinator and set one of its knobs to control a kong module knob, then just automate that?

djejreason69 2012-07-18 20:29

Quote:

Originally Posted by dosilegecko (Post 1098865)
Can you throw a Kong in a combinator and set one of its knobs to control a kong module knob, then just automate that?

If you can't automate a parameter on the device itself, it doesn't show up in the combinator either, so I don't think you can do that.

Jagwah 2012-07-19 08:48

This should really be frowned upon when developing new devices, I was so gutted to learn that I couldn't automate some parameters, but that was a long time ago, now I'm happy again yay! :D

sinnerfire 2012-07-19 14:37

yeah i was disappointed to learn that some buttons/sliders were not automatable? Goes without saying that u should be able to automate EVERYTHING in Reason.

I use the NN-XT sampler a lott and u can only automate about half the buttons on it?

Bit of a let down, if u ask me.

Kovkov 2012-07-19 14:55

As far as i remember that's due to a limitation within the midi protocol.

dioxide 2013-03-27 01:06

Bumping this. I've got a Kong where I can switch the Drums on and off (drums not pads) and I can assign them to Remote and switch them on and off via Remote but not record that to the sequencer. I'm not sure why it couldn't be done. Isn't the MIDI parameter limit only regards to remote mapping, I don't think it affects the parameters in Reason's sequencer?

ljekio 2013-03-27 07:26

I have stupid idea about mini-Kong with only 4 pads but full automatised. :)


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:14.