Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   General Forum (read only) (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   routing audio out of reason to an interface???? (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=152812)

gaznorris 2012-01-12 13:19

routing audio out of reason to an interface????
 
im using a motu 828mk3 interface, now does anyone know how to route audio out of reason to the motu's analogue outputs????? i can not work it out. cheers

nlduhon 2012-01-12 14:47

You should post your system info.

Make sure your drivers are installed right, and you select the motu in your AUDIO preferences in reason. Use the 'audio I/O' in the rack to route devices out.

Good luck.

gaznorris 2012-01-12 15:24

All the drivers working , I don't know how to route out on the rack, there isn't anywhere to route to? When you turn the rack around there's all the outputs and no sign where or how to attach them to my interface, I'm trying to get 4 stereo outs to my interface and then into my summing mixer and back into the motu and into reason? Surely this is possible

gaznorris 2012-01-12 15:26

I will just add that I can get audio in but not out

gaznorris 2012-01-12 16:59

no need for replies........... ive worked it out,thanks anyway

3rdFloorSound 2012-01-12 17:05

Well hell :D Glad you got it working.

gaznorris 2012-01-13 11:12

Me too :-)

hiphopblues 2012-01-13 12:31

Quote:

Originally Posted by gaznorris (Post 983856)
no need for replies........... ive worked it out,thanks anyway

Would you mind sharing, I am trying to route reason's audio into my audio kontrol 1 and then into maschine.

Thanks,
Hiphopblues

gaznorris 2012-01-13 20:16

ok mate sure , i will try and explain it as simple as i can.
1st make sure your audio outputs from your interface are connected to inputs of your machine,in my case analogue summing mixer, and then from machine back into a steero analogue input i.e 1&2.
2nd.go to your interface softwear control pannel and select the outputs you want to route to your soundcard/audio interface,i.e analogue 1&2 3&3 4&5 and so on
3rd when you have reason open with your audio tracks turn the rack around and you will see on the back of your audio devise a direct out, connect these manually to the reason hardwear interface i/o outputs ,ie 1&2 3&4 (im talking stereo here if it was mono it would just be 1,2,3 etc) and it should hook up with the Kontrol outputs.
i hope this helps hiphop, it may be different for you but im sure this should work for you
good luck dude

gaznorris 2012-01-13 20:21

hey hiphop, actually go to edit and preferences insde reason and you can select your kontrol 1 outputs in there
:-)


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:50.