Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   General Forum (read only) (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   Why do my blocks show up blank in the song sequencer? (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=153856)

vill6977 2012-02-01 08:47

Why do my blocks show up blank in the song sequencer?
 
Hey guys,

I can't seem to find an answer to this ANYWHERE, even though it seems like a simple fix. Basically any block I draw in the song sequencer using the pencil tool, shows up blank. It's starting to drive me crazy! PLEASE HELP!

drdk 2012-02-01 09:15

Have you switched on Block mode - the button near the transport?
Have you cut your clips out of normal song mode and pasted them into the block?
Have you checked the video tutorials? - I had no idea how to use blocks until I looked at the tutorials again and read the manual and away I went!

DK

3rdFloorSound 2012-02-01 14:03

Options>Show block clip content in song view :)

JpPropellaed 2012-02-01 18:10

The Blocks should actualy show up in the Sequencer_page ' almost like *ghost channels or tracks* Try this,,, In song mode/Sequence_page, Write some beats & bass_line pads & so , then lasso the whole 16 or 33 bars & Copy that data over on the Block page , Once you have done this ' flick back to the SONG page [Top Left hand corner] & delete the data, it will probably still be highlighted from COPYING ? Now in your BLOCK Lane draw some data & apresto , what you coppied in the BLOCK page will appear as soon as you let go of the Mouse click ! **Hope this Helps** ,


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:04.