Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   General Forum (read only) (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   Balance audio dropouts/pops (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=154061)

mile 2012-02-05 10:13

Balance audio dropouts/pops
 
Hi all, just received my Balance. I did this:

1. Downloaded/installed Reason 6.02
2. Downloaded/installed the updated driver for Windows 7
3. Plugged in Balance
4. Opened Reason, checked that Balance ASIO was selected

Now all audio, Reason or Windows/Spotify etc has dropouts and pops every 2 seconds or so. Just like in the old times when computer hw was barely enough for audio.

I've tried changing latency and sample rates but it does not help. Also, changed into a another USB port with no help.

Starting to believe the Balance is defective? I have a desktop pc with ASUStek M4A79T motherboard, it's a very powerful desktop.

I was using Novation X-station 49 as my main audio, no problems at all there.

I'd appreciate any help to resolve this.

Grumbleweed 2012-02-05 10:35

There are some issues with a certain motherboard but yours isn't that one.
The usual advice is make sure you are using a USB2 connection as the other varieties won't work.
Make sure Windows is using the Balance as its default audio option. You can also try using ASIO4ALL if the Balance drivers don't cut it. Having said that the ASIO drivers shouldn't affect normal monitoring of standard audio programs.

Grum.

MattiasHG 2012-02-05 13:16

Do log a case with our product support but the things that can cause an issue is:
• Incompatible motherboard
• USB1 or USB3 connection
• Sub-par USB connection because of the card or how the cable's plugged in
• You plugged in Balance before installing the drivers, causing Windows to install some other drivers

In any case, support will help you out and most likely fix it. IF it would be defective they'll also give you advice about getting it replaced.

Arsenic 2012-02-05 15:56

I Have just checked the specs of your mothernoard and it appears to contain one of the AMD 7 series chipsets - the SB750

I can't say for certain, but I had the same problems with one of the earlier AMD 7 series chipsets - the SB700.

I would guess that Balance doesn't play nicely with this chipset series, and the solution I used was to install a PCI or PCIE USB card. Disabled the onboard USB chipset and everything worked perfectly.

For a few pounds/dollars, it might be worth a try.

KevWestBeats 2012-02-05 19:48

from what I hear Balance doesn't work well with USB 3.0 ports and AMD computers. Idk why but I just got a laptop with an intel processor and it works really well.

ortsyf 2012-02-11 20:25

I am having the same problem with my Balance running on OSX.
Could it help to update the driver? Any suggestions?

Grumbleweed 2012-02-11 20:34

Quote:

Originally Posted by ortsyf (Post 999537)
I am having the same problem with my Balance running on OSX.
Could it help to update the driver? Any suggestions?

I don't think you have a driver to update on a Mac.

Grum.

Edit:
http://www.propellerheads.se/downloa...alance-drivers

MattiasHG 2012-02-12 00:17

Quote:

Originally Posted by ortsyf (Post 999537)
I am having the same problem with my Balance running on OSX.
Could it help to update the driver? Any suggestions?

This is much more rare on OS X, in fact I'm not sure I've ever seen it. Make sure Balance is plugged in correctly (try another USB port if you want) and that your computer meets the minimum requirements.

Please also contact our support, they're trained professionals and know much more about this than I do. :)

KevWestBeats 2012-02-12 02:01

Quote:

Originally Posted by MattiasHG (Post 999749)
This is much more rare on OS X, in fact I'm not sure I've ever seen it. Make sure Balance is plugged in correctly (try another USB port if you want) and that your computer meets the minimum requirements.

Please also contact our support, they're trained professionals and know much more about this than I do. :)

Random question I know we get forum icons for essentials but what about Balance? I've had mine for a week now and have not gotten an icon. its not a big deal really I just think the icons are cool. Also is there anything in the works with being able to use your ignition key and balance on the same license for times when you cannot bring balance with you and don't have a net connection?

n0ahg 2012-02-12 02:05

Quote:

Originally Posted by KevWestBeats (Post 999776)
Random question I know we get forum icons for essentials but what about Balance? I've had mine for a week now and have not gotten an icon. its not a big deal really I just think the icons are cool. Also is there anything in the works with being able to use your ignition key and balance on the same license for times when you cannot bring balance with you and don't have a net connection?

You don't register Balance so there is no icon. Regarding your second question see https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/...d.php?t=147194


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:48.