Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   General Forum (read only) (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   computer too slow to run song {reason 6} (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=154619)

cheddargorge26 2012-02-17 01:53

computer too slow to run song {reason 6}
 
this is my first post
how do i fix computer too slow to run song{error}
i thought reason 6 was unlimited of how many devices you could have
why cant my computer handle it

n0ahg 2012-02-17 02:05

Welcome. If you list some information about your computer we will try to help or at least offer advice

darkkrystal 2012-02-17 03:45

Reason is unlimited on how many devices you can have but like all software the performance is limited by the specs of your computer particurly the CPU. You really need a quad core (i7 or AMD A8 or above) to be able run really intensive tracks with lots of automation, effects. You could try to transfer all matrix patterns to a note track and use the inserts on the mixer rather than loading up multiple effects, also try try disabling the routing behind the rack, minimize all devices, transfer all drum patterns to notes, set the settings on windows to optimize performance against graphics failing that you need a quicker CPU and 8GB of ram would not hurt either.

ryanmals 2012-02-17 04:41

Quote:

Originally Posted by cheddargorge26 (Post 1002157)
this is my first post
how do i fix computer too slow to run song{error}
i thought reason 6 was unlimited of how many devices you could have
why cant my computer handle it

Not sure of your computer situation, but I was getting that error ALL the time on a 2008 MacBook with 1 GB of RAM, running 6.0.1. At the same time I installed 6.0.2 (in which I believe Props solved some of the "overload" issues) I upgraded to 4 GB RAM and cleaned out some more hard drive space. Now it works like a charm (well, better at least...)

KevWestBeats 2012-02-17 22:37

Reason 6 is unlimited but your computer is however. Its normal all computers have limits. Running Reason on anything less than a dual core system may give you problems.

n0ahg 2012-02-17 22:45

Also props list the minimum requirements to run Reason so don't expect to be able to do lots of tracks with effects etc if you are barely above those!

KevWestBeats 2012-02-17 23:17

The minimum requirements are quite low and props aren't very forth coming with additional information about it either. A year ago I bought a pc that I thought was spec'd right for Reason/Record and while I could run it and it ran ok for light work whenever I tried to get heavy duty I had problems. When I emailed support about it they said my clock speed was too slow when I asked what clock speed should I look at they said they couldn't tell me. smh

n0ahg 2012-02-17 23:23

Oh, remember mobile processors are optimised for low power not performance.

Mate 2012-02-17 23:36

cheddargorge26, if you still want to try a play that song, set the CPU Limit to the None in the prefs, but it could hang up your PC!

KevWestBeats 2012-02-18 00:35

Quote:

Originally Posted by n0ahg (Post 1002640)
Oh, remember mobile processors are optimised for low power not performance.

can't that be changed with a simple setting in the power options though?


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:13.