Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   Feature Suggestion Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=7)
-   -   Switching MIDI input to another device. (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=159215)

BoddAH 2012-05-10 21:06

Switching MIDI input to another device.
 
Easy question:

Is it possible to switch main keyboard MIDI input to a device from the rack view, without switching to the sequencer view.

If not, why not ? Would be cool and probably easy to add an option to the contextual menu of the device with a keyboard shortcut.

SNB1 2012-05-10 21:59

Quote:

Originally Posted by BoddAH (Post 1050795)
Easy question:

Is it possible to switch main keyboard MIDI input to a device from the rack view, without switching to the sequencer view.

If not, why not ? Would be cool and probably easy to add an option to the contextual menu of the device with a keyboard shortcut.

Yes. If you have a some kind of midi controller with buttons on it, dedicate two of those buttons for up and down track selectors. You can do this by going to options, additional remote overrides and assign two of your buttons for the target previous track and target next track options.

BoddAH 2012-05-11 23:01

Quote:

Originally Posted by SNB1 (Post 1050835)
Yes. If you have a some kind of midi controller with buttons on it, dedicate two of those buttons for up and down track selectors. You can do this by going to options, additional remote overrides and assign two of your buttons for the target previous track and target next track options.

That's not exactly what I'm looking for since you must toggle through the previous or next devices until you go to the one you want instead of just selecting one directly from the rack view but thanks for the tip anyway. Still pretty cool. :)


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:50.