Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   General Forum (read only) (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   No sustain in midi notes? (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=159921)

pembertonbrett 2012-05-24 17:51

No sustain in midi notes?
 
Hello, and thanks for reading. When I record any midi data, it never records/write sustain to the midi area. It just leaves little dots (like short-blurps of the note, hardly enough to hear) so then I have to go in manually and lengthen each one. It takes forever, and I don't remember ever having this problem with reason before.

Does anyone know how to prevent Reason from doing this, and all me to record sustained notes into midi? The weird thing is, when I'm playing/recording, I can hear it, but it never writes the longer note. . . just that little bit. So strange.

PeterLansford 2012-05-24 18:07

Go to Edit / Preferences / Keyboard and Control Surfaces and delete the other controllers you're not using while making sure the one you're using is checked off.

Impressuss 2012-08-22 16:39

Quote:

Originally Posted by pembertonbrett (Post 1057033)
Hello, and thanks for reading. When I record any midi data, it never records/write sustain to the midi area. It just leaves little dots (like short-blurps of the note, hardly enough to hear) so then I have to go in manually and lengthen each one. It takes forever, and I don't remember ever having this problem with reason before.

Does anyone know how to prevent Reason from doing this, and all me to record sustained notes into midi? The weird thing is, when I'm playing/recording, I can hear it, but it never writes the longer note. . . just that little bit. So strange.

Wow having same issue here

I just installed new REason 6.5, using nektar panorama controller.. Notes fail to sustain....

SWOSANITY 2012-08-27 02:11

Me too same damn problem.

SWOSANITY 2012-08-27 02:16

Quote:

Originally Posted by peterlansford (Post 1057039)
Go to Edit / Preferences / Keyboard and Control Surfaces and delete the other controllers you're not using while making sure the one you're using is checked off.

Yes, yes, yes. Thank you. I have been pulling my hair out over this. It worked.

krisa334578 2013-04-27 22:55

and me! is this a common problem with the p4, or Reason?

MattLeschuck 2013-04-28 17:08

^common with reason..

kloeckno 2013-04-29 05:30

It happens when there are 2 copies of the same MIDI controller in the preferences menu.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:37.