Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   General Forum (read only) (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   Rewire not working after upgrading to reason 6 (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=160811)

funkyfred4 2012-06-08 16:33

Rewire not working after upgrading to reason 6
 
I upgraded to Reason 6 and now can't get Rewire to work! I'm opening up MOTU Digital performer 7.24, then opening Reason 6 but Reason won't go into Rewire slave mode. Rewire worked fine before I upgraded, wondering what I can do to tweak Reason 6 into going into rewire slave mode....

I see the sync option but Reason won't let me put it into rewire mode. I'm on an Imac running OS 10.5.8 w 4 gigs RAM. Thanks, Fred

n0ahg 2012-06-08 16:38

Check the support section concerning running Reason in 32 bit mode if you are using a host which only supports 32 bit Rewire

funkyfred4 2012-06-08 17:11

That did it! Thank you very much n0ahg for your help! I'm up and running now :)

elektromechanik 2012-08-31 02:18

WOW! I thought it was just me.... ...been using the 2 for a while then when I recently upgraded to Dp 7.24 and Re 6.5, I am having the same issue.

REASON 6.5 WILL NOT GO INTO SLAVE MODE

I'm with ya man. I've tried everything to no avail. Somebody help us!
EM

elektromechanik 2012-08-31 02:42

32 Bit MODE. THANKS!!

EM

brandingflowersR6 2012-09-03 05:11

rewire help
 
I can't get rewire to work. I have the same issue word for word as funkyfred4 except I am trying to run pro tools 10 as my host on a mac. I read in past threads to check the 32 bit option in the about reason section but there is nothing but scrolling credits when I open it, there is no options in my preferences, and the sync option is listed but not highlighted for available selection. I am sure its something simple I am missing. Please help. Thanks, Scott

n0ahg 2012-09-03 10:43

From the support section of this very site

"1. Select the Reason application.
2. Select "Get Info" from the File menu in Mac OS X.
3. In the Info dialog, tick the "Open in 32-bit mode" checkbox.

When you now launch Reason it will run in 32 bit mode."

BonezMcCoy 2012-09-03 12:06

Quote:

Originally Posted by brandingflowersR6 (Post 1128411)
I can't get rewire to work. I have the same issue word for word as funkyfred4 except I am trying to run pro tools 10 as my host on a mac. I read in past threads to check the 32 bit option in the about reason section but there is nothing but scrolling credits when I open it, there is no options in my preferences, and the sync option is listed but not highlighted for available selection. I am sure its something simple I am missing. Please help. Thanks, Scott

Make sure you right click on the application icon, not the dock shortcut.

MuscleDogg 2012-10-10 02:35

I've tried that but still no go for me. Running Mac Mountain Lion with 8 gigs of Memory on a dual core intel Mac with Pro Tools 9.06. It use to work fine but it won't. I've tried every tutorial to regain these two to sync but to no avail. And I've tried clicking on the 32 bit dialog box and then launching Pro Tools then Reason Rewire but it still won't work.

BonezMcCoy 2012-10-10 07:23

Quote:

Originally Posted by MuscleDogg (Post 1152566)
I've tried that but still no go for me. Running Mac Mountain Lion with 8 gigs of Memory on a dual core intel Mac with Pro Tools 9.06. It use to work fine but it won't. I've tried every tutorial to regain these two to sync but to no avail. And I've tried clicking on the 32 bit dialog box and then launching Pro Tools then Reason Rewire but it still won't work.

Run REASON in 32bit mode.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:53.