Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   General Forum (read only) (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   Getting started with Rack Extensions? Having issues? Read this! (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=161780)

MattiasHG 2012-06-16 17:51

Getting started with Rack Extensions? Having issues? Read this!
 
Hey everyone,

since we're in the middle of release everyone's anxious to get started. So anxious, in fact, that it might be easy to overlook a little instruction there or a link here in the excitement - that's ok! We can help! However, we might not be around 24/7 as we're human and need to sleep now and then (well some of us do), therefore we have this thread with useful tips!

For any and all authorizer troubles, please read through this troubleshooting guide for Mac and/or PC.

We've also put together this Rack Extension video you can watch that covers how to try, buy and manage your Rack Extensions. Check it out first and make sure you've done all steps there!


http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EOR26ILEdtw

Please also take a moment to read through the FAQs:
http://shop.propellerheads.se/faq/
https://www.propellerheads.se/produc...le&article=faq
https://www.propellerheads.se/suppor...e=reason65_faq

These will get added to as questions become frequently asked.

Some additional trouble shooting:
• Log out of propellerheads.se, clear your cookies for propellerheads.se, log back in
• Make sure you have Authoriser 2, not Authoriser 1 - it's installed with 6.5
• If you can't write a 6.5 license to your key, try removing your 6.0 license first
• If you have problems writing a 6.5 license and have Balance and Ignition Key, please make sure you write it to where you first wrote Reason 6.0. I.e. if you wrote 6.0 to your key and THEN Balance, you need to do the same with 6.5

If none of this help, please feel free to contact support using the "Support" link at the top of the site and scrolling down to "E-mail support".

Thanks! :)

SteveDiverse 2012-06-17 04:30

I still see a lot of threads with posts of unresolved issues - too many to reply in each one - so putting this here.

Since the authorizer has changed, and it interfaces with the ignition key, I think it is a good idea (important) to unplug the ignition key during the upgrade process.

Also, since the site has changed, it's important to clear all cookies and temp files/cache - I also suggest selecting the 'log out' feature on the site, to get rid of the 'remember me on this computer' feature.

So:

*Unplug Ignition key from computer
*Close Reason

*Copy/Backup sound banks and any personal files in the reason install folder

*Uninstall Reason and Authorizer
*If you beta tested: Uninstall Reason Beta and Authorizer Beta

*Open Browser of Choice (IE or Chrome - there appear to be issues with FireFox)
*Goto Props site and select "Log Out" feature (if the link reads "log in" you are already logged out and can skip this step)
*Use browser to clear cookies, temp files, cache
*Close browser

*Reboot

*Install Reason 6.5 (also installs authorizer)
*Copy sound banks and personal files back into reason install folder
*Start/Run Reason 6.5 - use Internet Verification (completes authorizer installation)
*in reason help menu >> access the prop shop
*BUY Pulsar - popup tells you browser is trying to access another program (authorizer) - click OK/YES - let it download and install
*BUY Saturation Knob -- do same as Pulsar
*Close Reason

*Insert Ignition Key
*Open Browser (same one you used above)
*Login to Props site - OK to select 'remember me' feature - goto 'Your Account'
*Under Products, next to R6.5, select "Manage License" - and write to key
*Goto Rack Extensions tab, select "Manage License" - and write to key

*You should be set at this point

Removing the ignition key through the upgrade process prevents old (versions of) processes from hanging around tied to the key.

Uninstalling authorizer and rebooting makes sure no old authorizer and code meter stuff is hanging around

Logging out of the site, clearing cookies and temp files ensures that there are no references to browser sessions accessing the previous version of the site.

I hope you are now up and running.

watrin 2012-06-17 23:11

So what happened to "FREE" because just being able to use it while online is not free. It's bad enough that we now have to use a key to access the program normally. (and don't state the obvious you can verify online..demo mode..BLAH BLAH BLAH) Please do not promise something and then renege, Just say its for sale and I'm sure mostly everyone will be fine with that.
PLEASE do not be come digidicks AKA digidesign/avid.
No hard feelings...

ieproductions 2012-06-18 06:03

Quote:

Originally Posted by MattiasHG (Post 1074397)
Hey everyone,

since we're in the middle of release, everyone's anxious to get started. So anxious, in fact, that it might be easy to overlook a little instruction there or a link here in the excitement - that's ok! We can help!

However, we might not be around 24/7 as we're human and need to sleep now and then (well some of us do). Therefore, we've put together this Rack Extension video you can watch even when we sleep that covers how to try, buy and manage your Rack Extensions. Check it out first and make sure you've done all steps there!


http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EOR26ILEdtw

Please also take a moment to read through the FAQs:
http://shop.propellerheads.se/faq/
https://www.propellerheads.se/produc...le&article=faq
https://www.propellerheads.se/suppor...e=reason65_faq

These will get added to as questions become frequently asked.

Some additional trouble shooting:
• If you're having troubles on the propellerheads site, log out of propellerheads.se, clear your cookies for propellerheads.se, log back in
• Make sure you have Authoriser 2, not Authoriser 1 - it's installed with 6.5
• If you can't write a 6.5 license to your key, try removing your 6.0 license first
• If you have problems writing a 6.5 license and have Balance and Ignition Key, please make sure you write it to where you first wrote Reason 6.0. I.e. if you wrote 6.0 to your key and THEN Balance, you need to do the same with 6.5

If none of this help, please feel free to contact support using the "Support" link at the top of the site and scrolling down to "E-mail support".

Thanks! :)

I have Reason 6.5 on 2 computers but I use 1 for the internet only and the other solely for doing music. When I download it installs it into the software on my internet computer. How can I use Pulsar and other downloads on my music computer ?

SteveDiverse 2012-06-18 06:48

Quote:

Originally Posted by ieproductions (Post 1076019)
How can I use Pulsar and other downloads on my music computer ?

Gotta connect it to internet to download the extensions - then you can use the ignition key... sorry, only way.

traviswebb0321 2012-06-18 14:20

Rack Extensions TRY MODE
 
I have downloaded Rack Extensions, in the "Try" mode, but can't see them when I start Reason 6.5. I believe my computer runs with the ignition key, and I cannot switch it to run via the Internet. HELP!

SteveDiverse 2012-06-18 17:28

Quote:

Originally Posted by traviswebb0321 (Post 1076267)
I have downloaded Rack Extensions, in the "Try" mode, but can't see them when I start Reason 6.5. I believe my computer runs with the ignition key, and I cannot switch it to run via the Internet. HELP!

Remove they key before starting reason

Manslick 2012-06-18 17:50

I just bought Balance. Does unplugging Balance do the same as Removing the key?

HOBBIST 2012-06-19 14:52

Hello ,

it is right , in "Try" - mode you have only a 30day Trial Version , that can only use by online verification ...

BUT !!! Now I " buy " two RE and it is the same problem , because Í can´t write the licences to the key , then only
the Authorizer shows " No connection to the server .... " - only by the RE , all the other licences I can move on the key or remove like I will ...

BonezMcCoy 2012-06-19 15:22

Quote:

Originally Posted by Ciemnl (Post 1077507)
I've downloaded pulsar and the sat knob. When I use reason via internet verification they load fine but if I use my ignition key the REs are not present. I have definately registered reason 6.5 on the ignition key. I have tried every permutation of starting up reason with, without the ignition key inserted, restarting etc. I definately have authoriser v2 installed. I am running Win7 64bit

Did you click on BUY or TRY when you downloaded the REs?


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:13.