Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   General Forum (read only) (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   Rack Extensions not showing up in the Reason tool window (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=161843)

Lynda 2012-06-17 03:54

Rack Extensions not showing up in the Reason tool window
 
hello!

I download and installed Reason 6.5 update to 6.0 using the online instructions, everything worked fine. I downloaded the free and some trial version of rack extensions using the authorizer and they are not showing up in my tool window in Reason...did I miss a step? I watched the video and it looked like when you down the new instrument or fx using the Authorizer, it will show up in Reason. I've tried restarted and rebooting...no luck. help.

Lynda

Lynda 2012-06-17 04:04

Nevermind...figured it out...needed to download the Rack Extension license to my ignition key. Missed that step along the way.

grundyhome 2012-06-19 15:52

Rack extension not showing
 
I had the same thing happen. What I ended up trying, which worked, was to unplug the USB key and authenticate through the internet. When I did that, the free extensions I downloaded were present I don't know if I'll have to do that every time or not. My new issue is that the extension isn't automatically routing like other rack devices do.

I hope that helps.
Scott

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lynda (Post 1074957)
hello!

I download and installed Reason 6.5 update to 6.0 using the online instructions, everything worked fine. I downloaded the free and some trial version of rack extensions using the authorizer and they are not showing up in my tool window in Reason...did I miss a step? I watched the video and it looked like when you down the new instrument or fx using the Authorizer, it will show up in Reason. I've tried restarted and rebooting...no luck. help.

Lynda


grundyhome 2012-06-19 15:58

Ha - I didn't read this reply. This helps me too! Thanks!

mindwise 2013-03-15 14:08

Quote:

Originally Posted by grundyhome (Post 1077549)
through the internet. When I did that, the free extensions I downloaded were present

Yups me too.
Though the ignition does say something wrt to the racks and lics being installed, the 'account' page explains that licenses for demo RE's can not be placed on the Dongle, so for demoRE's it seems you must use internet authentication.

Kr,

emesic 2013-03-15 22:43

You need to start Reason with inline authorization...without a USB donlge.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:18.