Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   General Forum (read only) (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   Own Reason Essentials purchased upgrade, upgrade ID and registration dont work? (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=162790)

dakotakimble 2012-06-28 06:01

Own Reason Essentials purchased upgrade, upgrade ID and registration dont work?
 
I own Essentials, and have just purchased the upgrade to Reason 6, but when I go to register the upgrade, it tells me that something with the number/ID is wrong? I've tried every possible thing I can think of, how do I get this to work? can it work?

MattiasHG 2012-06-28 10:13

Quote:

Originally Posted by dakotakimble (Post 1085928)
I own Essentials, and have just purchased the upgrade to Reason 6, but when I go to register the upgrade, it tells me that something with the number/ID is wrong? I've tried every possible thing I can think of, how do I get this to work? can it work?

Which version of Essentials do you have (Balance or stand-alone) and what Reason Upgrade did you purchase? Keep in mind there's one upgrade for Essentials stand-alone and another one for Essentials with Balance.

ttaberna 2012-06-29 19:33

Same here!
Just bought essentials last week and I liked it that much that I went this morning to buy the upgrade to PH authorized dealer here in Barcelona.
The box that they sold me clearly states it is for reason essentials, though, the registration is not working. Tried everything.
PH support is not working either so I came here to try to solve my problem...
Any help??

Arsenic 2012-06-29 19:56

Check that you bought the correct upgrade. Did you buy Essentials on its own or with Balance?

If you bought Reason Essentials on its own you need this upgrade
https://www.propellerheads.se/shop/i...10738&Cat=1000

If you brought Reason Essentials with Balance, you need this upgrade.
https://www.propellerheads.se/shop/i...10734&Cat=1000

There was a drop in the price for Essentials a few months ago. Previously. It used to cost a lot more and so used the standard Reason upgrade.

As the price was dropped quite substantially, the upgrade price was raised.
There appear to be some cases of shops selling the standard upgrade to Essentials owners, based on an old pricing policy - This is more confusing, as that upgrade may indeed have "For Reason Essentials" on the box, but is probably stock from before the price drop.

ttaberna 2012-06-29 20:14

So what am I supposed to do now?
If I understood you, I have a piece of open software that probably won't give me my money back and I cannot authorize the clearly printed as a essentials upgrade (and I repeat that I bought it from the official dealer)...This is quit annoying.
Cheers and thanks for the quick answer

BonezMcCoy 2012-06-29 20:17

Quote:

Originally Posted by ttaberna (Post 1087358)
So what am I supposed to do now?
If I understood you, I have a piece of open software that probably won't give me my money back and I cannot authorize the clearly printed as a essentials upgrade...This is quit annoying.
Cheers and thanks for the quick answer

Contact support and they might sort you out IF you've bought the wrong software. Attach a picture of the box and a scan of the receipt, it might help.

ttaberna 2012-06-29 20:30

Thanx
Yes now the support page works...I sent them the picture.
Cheers
Luck that I can use it as demo!...

BonezMcCoy 2012-06-29 20:31

Quote:

Originally Posted by ttaberna (Post 1087366)
Thanx
Yes now the support page works...I sent them the picture.
Cheers
Luck that I can use it as demo!...

Best of luck to you and Dakota!

Arsenic 2012-06-29 20:53

Hopefully Props will be able to put you on the right track.

Keep us updated

ckollenb 2012-06-30 09:24

Quote:

Originally Posted by dakotakimble (Post 1085928)
I own Essentials, and have just purchased the upgrade to Reason 6, but when I go to register the upgrade, it tells me that something with the number/ID is wrong? I've tried every possible thing I can think of, how do I get this to work? can it work?


This link below will help. The browser you are using is not launching the Authorizer. The pherm-link needs to open Authorizer and the browser don't know what application to launch, so you have to manually set them to launch the Authorizer. I had the same problem and it has take propellerhea tech support two week to realize that the problem was their software.

http://www.propellerheads.se/support...xing_phrem_win


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:39.