Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   General Forum (read only) (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   Running Reason without authorization (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=164225)

bugsyrafael 2012-07-19 23:25

Running Reason without authorization
 
Hey,

my problem is that I have a laptop that has only 2 USB ports. A USB port is used for my audio interface. The other USB port is used for my AXIOM midi controller (although I would love to have a mouse attached to the laptop too) . Now the problem comes when I go to record on a plane or when I'm travelling or at a friends house who does not have an internet connection and I can't authorize Reason 6.5 using the online authorization.

I guess my question is, is there another way to authorize my copy of Reason 6.5 without going online or attaching a USB device to my laptop (since I only have 2 USB ports?

Thanks,
Bugsy

PS I know the answer to my question may inadvertently show others how to pirate Reason 6.5 but it also gets in the way of people who actually paid for the software, like myself.

charlycharlzz 2012-07-19 23:39

there are usb hubs for laptops for this type of problems it take power from the usb no need to plug it to a wall

bugsyrafael 2012-07-19 23:52

I do have one, it increases latency in both the audio interface and midi controller.

charlycharlzz 2012-07-20 00:35

well then your computer is very bad dude !
I do not think you will get anything out of this thread because it would be for props like giving reason away !

reasoner498 2012-07-20 00:43

You can remove the ignition key and keep working once you've authorized. You'll need to re-authorize once you close out Reason.

The other option is to simply work in demo mode. You'll just need to authorize before re-opening your files.

Or, you know, you could just skip recording guitars and playing keyboards when flying someplace. :)

Philup 2012-07-20 01:08

1. Plug in your Ignition Key
2. Start Reason
3. Unplug your Key
4. Plug in your Controller.

Philup 2012-07-20 01:11

Or just Record your track at home and add in these samples to a separate track for the ambiance you are apparently seeking:
http://www.sounddogs.com/results.asp...bcategoryID=12

mryuck 2012-12-10 19:11

Every time I do this reason switches into demo mode for me?

Am I doing something wrong?

Smedberg 2012-12-10 19:16

Quote:

Originally Posted by mryuck (Post 1195054)
Every time I do this reason switches into demo mode for me?

Am I doing something wrong?

No, that's how it works.

electricfusion 2012-12-10 19:19

Quote:

Originally Posted by mryuck (Post 1195054)
Every time I do this reason switches into demo mode for me?

Am I doing something wrong?

No,that is the normal behavior.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:23.