Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   General Forum (read only) (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   dsp maxing out even though iv got plenty of ram! (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=165316)

theniffman 2012-08-08 23:41

dsp maxing out even though iv got plenty of ram!
 
Iv just upgraded my ram on my mac too a 8gb form a 4gb and it hasnt made any diffrence on my dsp meter. Iv checked the load on my ram memory and its taking less that 25%. So why is the dsp meter maxing out in reason? also how can i fix it?

oh and my cpu limin is already on 95%
thanks.

dreampolice 2012-08-08 23:53

What kind of mac/cpu do you have?

Mate 2012-08-09 00:03

Quote:

Originally Posted by theniffman (Post 1112654)
Iv just upgraded my ram on my mac too a 8gb form a 4gb and it hasnt made any diffrence on my dsp meter. Iv checked the load on my ram memory and its taking less that 25%. So why is the dsp meter maxing out in reason? also how can i fix it?

oh and my cpu limin is already on 95%
thanks.

If I recall correctly DSP not about RAM but about CPU you using...

electricfusion 2012-08-09 00:20

Quote:

Originally Posted by Mate (Post 1112662)
If I recall correctly DSP not about RAM but about CPU you using...

Correct Mr.G.
DSP = Digital Signal Processing

bitleyTM 2012-08-09 05:03

Increase the sound card buffer.

Hrmonik 2012-08-09 06:57

have you upgraded to mountain lion by any chance ?

djwhizzkidd 2012-08-09 08:59

DSP is your CPU usage, nothing to do with RAM. Unfortunately, MACS are quite weak (well, they are weak considering what they cost) and you can't upgrade them.

So, your options are - bounce more tracks to audio, use less devices, use send effects, kill other background programs.

theniffman 2012-08-09 12:15

cheres mate iv done that and managed to just about get the track running. cheers

theniffman 2012-08-09 12:16

Quote:

Originally Posted by Hrmonik (Post 1112788)
have you upgraded to mountain lion by any chance ?

no just still with lion

theniffman 2012-08-09 12:18

Quote:

Originally Posted by dreampolice (Post 1112657)
What kind of mac/cpu do you have?

got a late 2011 mac book pro and just updated the ram to an 8gb crucial ram.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:25.