Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   General Forum (read only) (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   Live Sampling (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=165900)

stroblalex92 2012-08-20 05:58

Live Sampling
 
Hey, is it possible to connect my turntable with reason and cut like 6 sec. and sample it live from the vinyl?

using reason 6 right now..

dub08 2012-08-20 06:08

Quote:

Originally Posted by stroblalex92 (Post 1119268)
Hey, is it possible to connect my turntable with reason and cut like 6 sec. and sample it live from the vinyl?

using reason 6 right now..

yes indeed!
connect it as you would any audio signal and check the sampling section in master device to monitor and change inputs etc..

djfm1983 2012-08-20 06:19

Quote:

Originally Posted by stroblalex92 (Post 1119268)
Hey, is it possible to connect my turntable with reason and cut like 6 sec. and sample it live from the vinyl?

using reason 6 right now..

Hey why haven't you upgraded to 6.5? I was going to tell you to read the Reason manaul starting at page 418 but realized your using version 6 not 6.5.

stroblalex92 2012-08-20 15:31

cause ive no money at the moment, but i need like an interface where i have an input and then i have to connect the reason interface into the sampling input ?

i dont want it to be in the sample editor i want it to be recorded into the sequencer..

& for sure this also works with a synth or whatever right?

dub08 2012-08-20 16:41

Quote:

Originally Posted by stroblalex92 (Post 1119505)
cause ive no money at the moment, but i need like an interface where i have an input and then i have to connect the reason interface into the sampling input ?

i dont want it to be in the sample editor i want it to be recorded into the sequencer..

& for sure this also works with a synth or whatever right?

i think the update is free from version 6, isn't it?

friday 2012-08-20 16:48

Quote:

Originally Posted by stroblalex92 (Post 1119505)
cause ive no money at the moment, but i need like an interface where i have an input and then i have to connect the reason interface into the sampling input ?

I use this here, http://www.behringer.com/EN/Products/PP400.aspx

then to a input from my soundcard.

Greetings

cpetersus 2012-08-20 16:58

I do this all the time. I'll go to thrift stores and pick up a bunch of old electic records. I have my old turntable hooked up to a mic pre on my interface and record the whole album. I slice them up and save them to disk for future use.

FYI, the upgrade from 6 to 6.5 is FO FREE!


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:12.