Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   General Forum (read only) (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   Rack Extensions dont Work (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=166205)

theshock 2012-08-26 10:57

Rack Extensions dont Work
 
Hello all.

Today I try these new features with the Rack extensions.

I download Buffree Beat Repeater, but if try 2 insert it, i can’t find it
So i try another one (Softube FET Compressor)
Same thing

I upgrade my Reason to 6.5.1
I check the Create-> Creative FX

What is wrong? Why this things don’t work for me=
Can anyone help me plz

scifunk 2012-08-26 11:03

might be in studio effects

theshock 2012-08-26 11:05

I check it. NOTHING

djfm1983 2012-08-26 11:07

Quote:

Originally Posted by theshock (Post 1122658)
Hello all.

Today I try these new features with the Rack extensions.

I download Buffree Beat Repeater, but if try 2 insert it, i can’t find it
So i try another one (Softube FET Compressor)
Same thing

I upgrade my Reason to 6.5.1
I check the Create-> Creative FX

What is wrong? Why this things don’t work for me=
Can anyone help me plz

Are you trying the RE or did you buy them? If your trying them you have to log in to use them or they don't show up at all. Try downloading them again and make sure you login if your trying them out.

scifunk 2012-08-26 11:09

Go to 'Window' at the top of the Reason page and select 'Rack extensions' to check you have actually installed them correctly.

theshock 2012-08-26 11:13

Quote:

Originally Posted by scifunk (Post 1122670)
Go to 'Window' at the top of the Reason page and select 'Rack extensions' to check you have actually installed them correctly.

Both are installed!


Quote:

If your trying them you have to log in to use them or they don't show up at all. Try downloading them again and make sure you login if your trying them out.
I´m Logged in

scifunk 2012-08-26 11:16

Next I'd try logging out of this site, closing reason, removing your ignition key, then start reason again.

theshock 2012-08-26 11:22

I try it.
Log out -> closing Reason -> Remove the Key -> Start reason in Demo mode
NOTHING
Log in on HP -> Start Reason in demo mode
NOTHING

Grrrrr

theshock 2012-08-26 11:25

*NOTE
I Try starting Reason as Admin
Didnt change something

scifunk 2012-08-26 11:25

Don't run in demo mode, use internet verification instead. I don't think REs work in demo mode.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:01.