Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   General Forum (read only) (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   Reason requires a Sound Bank error? (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=166608)

Rhypht 2012-09-02 03:05

Reason requires a Sound Bank error?
 
So I had Reason 6 on two computers, Mac and PC. I upgraded to Reason 6.5 on the Mac, and it worked just fine. However, using the same method on the PC, I get an error that says "Reason requires a Sound bank to run..."

The only other place I saw this question asked was on the forums when 6.5 was in beta, and the answers were cryptic and pointed to an email that I did not get because I was not in the beta.

Anyone have the fix for this? I find it odd that it happened on one computer and not the other..

n0ahg 2012-09-02 03:24

Did you follow the upgrade instructions concerning the factory sound banks? I download the 3GB+ versions so I don't have to worry ;)

Rhypht 2012-09-02 04:55

Actually I figured it out. What had happened was that the update version for some reason had actually removed the Factory Soundbank + Orkester Soundbank from the Reason directory. Just had to copy them back in there and it launched just fine!

n0ahg 2012-09-02 05:06

Yes, this is covered in the installation instructions on the download page https://www.propellerheads.se/downlo...icle=reason651


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:42.