Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   General Forum (read only) (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   Question for Nektar Panorama P4 Users (multiple daws) (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=166706)

SoundEnvisions 2012-09-03 21:55

Question for Nektar Panorama P4 Users (multiple daws)
 
Hello, I been searching for few days and I cant figure out if this is possible or not. I have the p4 setup for reason but if I rewire it to another daw how can I control my vst instruments there? I am trying to record sounds in studio one 2 and switch back to reason to record my other stuff there. How can I do that?

Lokeyfly 2012-09-03 23:40

Quote:

Originally Posted by ErnestoZazueta209 (Post 1128940)
Hello, I been searching for few days and I cant figure out if this is possible or not. I have the p4 setup for reason but if I rewire it to another daw how can I control my vst instruments there? I am trying to record sounds in studio one 2 and switch back to reason to record my other stuff there. How can I do that?

To rewire to Studio One 2, you need to at least have Studio One Producer, or Professional versions. Only those two have the rewire function. Professional is 64 bit so that's your best bet if you are using Reason 6.0 or higher.

Then a P4 user can guide you through, or a number of other sites will detail how.

QVprod 2012-09-04 01:39

As described in most of the vids I've seen for the controller, internal mode works as a standard midi controller, and is what you would use with studio one 2. All the other modes are made for use in reason. My guess would be that it's as simple as switching between the different modes on the controller. heres the official thread which also has some links to a guide on Nektars website in some of the posts
https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/...ar#post1126041

Borderline 2012-09-04 12:43

Ernesto - if you get a simple solution to this can you let me know cos im considering the P4 but i need to control Logic with it also.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:08.