Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   General Forum (read only) (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   Can you create samples using essentials alone? (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=166801)

CptU 2012-09-05 17:55

Can you create samples using essentials alone?
 
I used to use reason 3, but only really scratched the surface. Recently i've bought essentials and balance, which has been a bit of a jump.

Is it possible to create/record samples just with essentials, or do i need another program/upgrade to the full reason?

ryszard 2012-09-05 18:05

I don't know if Essentials will do it or not, but it's really easy with the full version. I just learned how to sample directly into NN-19/NN-XT and Redrum/Kong. All the tools are built in. Until someone chimes in here, check your manual, if you haven't already.

reasoner498 2012-09-05 19:07

Yes, you can use the direct sampling capabilities of NN-XT, Redrum, and the F8 Tool Window, as well as recording direct to audio tracks.

You'll need to look in the manual for any specific device limitations.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:50.