Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   General Forum (read only) (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   Reason Adapted 3 with Pro Tools 8? (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=167494)

fuzzytim 2012-09-17 03:51

Reason Adapted 3 with Pro Tools 8?
 
2 Attachment(s)
Hey folks, does anyone know if I can use Reason Adapted 3.0.1 on an Intel i7 iMac (Snow Leopard) REWIRED to Pro Tools 8.0.5? I have the Reason Adapted installed and running as a stand-alone, and the DigiReWire plugin is in the Pro Tools Plug Ins folder.... but the Reason / ReWire plugin does not show up in an open session of Pro Tools. Normally (when I previously ran PT7), I'd see that plugin in the "Instruments" popup on a channel insert. Now.... not so much.

Insights very welcome! Hopefully this can work out!!!
Thanks-
Timi

reasoner498 2012-09-17 04:31

I think that there might be an updated version that you'll need to download, as Reason 3 proper goes to 3.0.5 on the Mac.

fuzzytim 2012-09-17 14:11

https://www.propellerheads.se/shop/i...egory&Cat=1000

So it looks like this may be my option- To upgrade to Reason 6.5?

reasoner498 2012-09-17 21:34

Sure, you can upgrade.

You can download the demo version of 6.5 and see if it meets your needs. Then if you decide to buy it, you can just activate the demo when you receive the activation codes.

fuzzytim 2012-09-18 17:13

Thanks reasoner- I'm sure Reason 6.5 would meet and exceed my needs (and probably my technical abilities!). I'm just trying to figure out if there is a way to make do with what I have- and what I know. Your advice is appreciated!

I guess I'm still wondering how to ReWire Pro Tools 8.0.5 with Reason Adapted 3.0.1- or if it is indeed impossible?

Timi

reasoner498 2012-09-19 00:04

See if this update applies to your situation...

http://www.propellerheads.se/downloa...dapted_updates

Fwiw, I have the full version of Reason 3, and needed to download an updated file from Propellerhead to fix a ReWire problem. TBH, it took me a lot of googling to find the solution, so if you're not making any progress, contact customer support directly via the support page.

fuzzytim 2012-09-19 01:28

REASONER!!!! That's it! You did it! Thanks my friend. All working once again. Cheers- have a great day! You just helped me a bunch.
Timi

reasoner498 2012-09-19 02:07

Okay, no problem. :)


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:14.