Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   General Forum (read only) (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   ReWire: Sending audio from Logic to Reason? (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=167799)

audionash 2012-09-22 19:53

ReWire: Sending audio from Logic to Reason?
 
I'm having success sending MIDI from Logic to Reason (Radical Piano, Kong, Thor, etc), but I'd like to be able to run my vocal (tracked in Logic) through some of Reason's Creative FX plugins (Pulveriser, The Echo). Is this possible, or do I need to bounce a wav file and import it into a new track in Reason, then back into Logic?

Thanks!

Vallin 2012-09-22 23:43

I am not on a Mac, but bounce, import, add fx, export back to logic is the method (on a pc that would be the way to do it). There may be a Mac solution that I do not know. I guess a Mac person will respond in that case. why not track the audio in Reason directly? Would save you time and effort.

OMOMs 2012-09-23 12:19

I believe Soundflower is a program that does that. I've never used it, I only try and recall the talk about it on this forum.

lilgeez 2012-09-24 15:03

Unfortunately, U are not able to "BackRewire" (yet hopefully).. The "easiest" way is to export the Logic audio clip. If the tempos are synced, make sure you export the bounce as an entire song.. That way your files while be syncopated when you import into Reason. Seems like you can't create the effects in Logic that you can in Reason without hours of setup, then changes in the setup takes even more time! However, seems like u can't beat align audio in Reason to get tight performances and synced background vocals. PROPS,THINK ABOUT IT!!! @OMOM with SoundFlower, u cud rerecord back into Reason, but this is only after you record and edit the piece in Logic. What SoundFlower does is allow whatever audio is playing from your computer (movies, Youtube, Itunes) to be a record source. Great for capturing samples and fx. Hope this helps

SNB1 2012-09-25 17:01

Logic automatically record audio to the harddrive in your logic folder. So the easiest thing to do is to locate the folder that Logic records the audio to, then set that folder in the quick browser in reason by opening up the browser, locating that logic folder and dragging it in the section where the reason sound bank is so whenever you record or import audio into Logic, it will be quickly accessible in reason without having to bounce anything down.

lilgeez 2012-09-25 18:10

Great tip @SNB1!! But I think the files he would want to bounce would be manipulated by some of Logic's non destructive edits (like flex, composite takes or with plugins). Logic doesn't save the edited file as an individual audio track (maybe the composite, but then you may have sooo many tracks it might be extremely difficult to find, being that they have generic labels).


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:51.