Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   General Forum (read only) (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   Control currently selected device in Rack View (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=167863)

boatclub 2012-09-24 00:09

Control currently selected device in Rack View
 
Hey. I'm a Reason 5 user...

Something I've been wanting to know for a while is if it is possible to setup Reason to allow me to control a device that's currently selected in Rack View.
At this moment, for me to be able to play a device with my MIDI keyboard, it has to be selected in the Sequencer view, while selecting it in the Rack View does nothing.

Can anybody help? :)

Mate 2012-09-24 00:15

You can select tracks (devices) either in the sequencer or from your midi keyboard if it has track buttons!

Cheers!

boatclub 2012-09-24 00:24

I see, so there's no way to do this via selection of a device via Rack view?

Dang! Oh well :)

ayello 2012-09-24 00:26

Hi
Do you think it's possible to select a track ( device) by clicking on a mixer channel strip ?

Best
Michel

Mate 2012-09-24 00:28

Quote:

Originally Posted by boatclub (Post 1143342)
I see, so there's no way to do this via selection of a device via Rack view?

Dang! Oh well :)

Only if you have track buttons on your midi keyboard! :)

hollownation 2012-09-24 01:43

Quote:

Originally Posted by boatclub (Post 1143334)
Hey. I'm a Reason 5 user...

Something I've been wanting to know for a while is if it is possible to setup Reason to allow me to control a device that's currently selected in Rack View.
At this moment, for me to be able to play a device with my MIDI keyboard, it has to be selected in the Sequencer view, while selecting it in the Rack View does nothing.

Can anybody help? :)

yes go into options aditional remote overides second and third on the list learn thoses to 2 butons and then you can use them to cycle up and down rack devices and giving control of those devices to your keyboard if you dont have a controler with buttons on then use the two highest keys on your keyboard

hope this helps

Mate 2012-09-24 02:00

Quote:

Originally Posted by hollownation (Post 1143369)
yes go into options aditional remote overides second and third on the list learn thoses to 2 butons and then you can use them to cycle up and down rack devices and giving control of those devices to your keyboard if you dont have a controler with buttons on then use the two highest keys on your keyboard

hope this helps

It doesn't work with the num keyboard, just tried it for pun!


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:42.