Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   General Forum (read only) (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   Troubles with Balance (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=167940)

traanshans 2012-09-25 16:38

Troubles with Balance
 
Hey!

Im getting crazy from trying to work out this balance thing.
The problem lies in the guitar, i just cant figure out how to make it come alive in the sequencer, there is no sound...
No problem with my midi keyboard, works like ever before.
I have tried out every USB port, installed essentials, upgraded to 6.5.
It is probably something very simle, as always when i get stuck, but i haven't been able to find it myself.
I have seen similar posts but nothing has helped me. Yet.

//Hasse

sentient.minority 2012-09-25 17:07

There is a little monitor button on the track lane for audio in the sequencer (see the manual if you can't find it), have you turned it on (green is on)?

traanshans 2012-09-25 17:36

Quote:

Originally Posted by sentient.minority (Post 1144243)
There is a little monitor button on the track lane for audio in the sequencer (see the manual if you can't find it), have you turned it on (green is on)?

It is, yes.

MattiasHG 2012-09-25 17:40

Quote:

Originally Posted by traanshans (Post 1144224)
Hey!

Im getting crazy from trying to work out this balance thing.
The problem lies in the guitar, i just cant figure out how to make it come alive in the sequencer, there is no sound...
No problem with my midi keyboard, works like ever before.
I have tried out every USB port, installed essentials, upgraded to 6.5.
It is probably something very simle, as always when i get stuck, but i haven't been able to find it myself.
I have seen similar posts but nothing has helped me. Yet.

//Hasse

Make sure that you've:

1. Selected Balance in preferences
2. created an audio track with monitoring on
3. On Balance, clicked the "Guitar" button if you're using the "Guitar" input

traanshans 2012-09-25 17:53

p
Quote:

Originally Posted by MattiasHG (Post 1144277)
Make sure that you've:

1. Selected Balance in preferences
2. created an audio track with monitoring on
3. On Balance, clicked the "Guitar" button if you're using the "Guitar" input


Very weird, Yes on all 3.

MattiasHG 2012-09-25 18:24

Quote:

Originally Posted by traanshans (Post 1144285)
p


Very weird, Yes on all 3.

Very strange indeed! Could you please get in touch with support via the "Support" tab up in the meny? I'm afraid I'm not nearly as good as those guys. ;)

traanshans 2012-09-25 18:27

Quote:

Originally Posted by MattiasHG (Post 1144299)
Very strange indeed! Could you please get in touch with support via the "Support" tab up in the meny? I'm afraid I'm not nearly as good as those guys. ;)

will do! Thanks for your help anyway! :)


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:28.