Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   General Forum (read only) (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   How do you automate in reason 2.5? (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=168840)

YukiH 2012-10-12 03:40

How do you automate in reason 2.5?
 
I know this is a little old (the software) but maybe someone remembers. How do you automate in reason 2.5? It seems more self explanatory in the later versions, I tried pressing record then play and moving one of the faders down. That doesn't seem to have an affect in terms of automation. I don't have a keyboard attached, it's just my system so it will literally be manual in terms of modifying it on the computer. I see something that says edit automation, but it cannot be clicked, so I assume there must be some step before all of that.

reasoner498 2012-10-12 04:20

Check the installation folder for the pdf manual.

slevin 2012-10-16 01:08

Quote:

Originally Posted by YukiH (Post 1154099)
I know this is a little old (the software) but maybe someone remembers. How do you automate in reason 2.5? It seems more self explanatory in the later versions, I tried pressing record then play and moving one of the faders down. That doesn't seem to have an affect in terms of automation. I don't have a keyboard attached, it's just my system so it will literally be manual in terms of modifying it on the computer. I see something that says edit automation, but it cannot be clicked, so I assume there must be some step before all of that.

You upgrade to reason 6.5 :D

JoshuaPhilgarlic 2012-10-16 02:01

I think it was the same in 2.5 as it's now in 6.5: Right-click the parameter you like to automate and select "Edit automation". The parameter gets a green frame and is ready for automation.

Mate 2012-10-16 14:33

Quote:

Originally Posted by slevin (Post 1156483)
You upgrade to reason 6.5 :D

No shit! :)

PsyTale 2012-10-16 17:42

Quote:

Originally Posted by spatzle (Post 1156527)
I think it was the same in 2.5 as it's now in 6.5: Right-click the parameter you like to automate and select "Edit automation". The parameter gets a green frame and is ready for automation.

This is true, but there were no automation lanes yet (different sequencer too (it changed a couple of times since), they are all in the notelane, underneath the velocity area there is another area for the automation of the knobs 'n buttons. Also you can choose whichever option you want to edit by a dropdownlist on the top left of the notelane.

But dont shoot me if im not exactly right, its from the top of my head and its been a while since i was in 2.5 :)


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:37.