Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   General Forum (read only) (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   Multiple Parameter Automation (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=168943)

elusiveshadow 2012-10-13 20:34

Multiple Parameter Automation
 
I've just upgraded to Reason 6.5 and I'm having trouble with automating several parameters at one time. The way described in the Help and manual doesn't work, although it worked in version 6.

It says to select the track and then from the Edit or context menu, select "parameter automation" which is supposed to bring up a dialog box with all the automatable parameter for that track, with a check box beside each parameter. Then you're supposed to check all the parameters you want to automate.

There simply is not a "parameter automation" item in the edit menu or context menu when an instrument track is selected. Am I missing something here? Is there some strange setting I may have enabled that prevents this?

mendoza84 2012-10-14 19:30

If you look in the sequencer window, above any instument/audio tracks, directly above the Blocks 'on' button, is a button with a blue 'wave' picture and a black drop down arrow. This is the Parameter Automation menu! Hope this helps.

elusiveshadow 2012-10-14 20:37

Thanks for your reply Mendoza. What you are referring to is the parameter automation drop-down list. Which is cool but you have to re-click it for each parameter and then search through the sublists again.

The Reason manual shows another option for automating multiple parameters that brings up a dialog box with check boxes next to each parameter, where you can check all the parameters you want to create automation lanes for in one shot. I don't know, maybe that was taken out in version 6.5 because you're supposed to be able to find that option from the Edit menu or context menu and it doesn't appear to be there.

Lunesis 2012-10-14 22:19

Quote:

Originally Posted by elusiveshadow (Post 1155641)
Thanks for your reply Mendoza. What you are referring to is the parameter automation drop-down list. Which is cool but you have to re-click it for each parameter and then search through the sublists again.

The Reason manual shows another option for automating multiple parameters that brings up a dialog box with check boxes next to each parameter, where you can check all the parameters you want to create automation lanes for in one shot. I don't know, maybe that was taken out in version 6.5 because you're supposed to be able to find that option from the Edit menu or context menu and it doesn't appear to be there.

Just go to rack and right click the knob or slider you want to automate, it will create a seperate lane for it in the sequencer.

mendoza84 2012-10-14 22:26

Or like Lunesis said^^^! Sorry, didn't read your post properly...

elusiveshadow 2012-10-14 22:56

That's true Lunesis. It does accomplish the same thing as having a check list and in a more straight forward way. Click, click, click - done. I knew you could automate parameters from the rack but for some reason I got stuck in tunnel vision wanting to do it from the sequencer. Thanks for keeping it simple.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:08.