Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   General Forum (read only) (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   Switching Instruments (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=168956)

tkm2012 2012-10-13 22:43

Switching Instruments
 
Hey guys, Ive use reason 4 forever. Now using 6, before i could have multiple instruments on a rack and click back and forth to the ones i want to play or hear. Now when i add say a NNXT piano its there. Once i add say a thor rack for a track thats the only instrument i can play. I try to click back on my NNXt to go back to my piano but it still plays thor. How do i switch back and forth between my different instruments? Thanks!

reasoner498 2012-10-13 23:06

You have to click on the device icon on the sequence track.

It would be nice (well, great, really) if you could click on the device in the rack to select it for input, but you can't.

One workaround that I use quite a bit is to put instruments in a combinator, connected to a 14:2 mixer. Then all of the devices can get the midi input, and I just solo them from the mixer when needed.

TheFatControlleR 2012-10-13 23:26

Agreed. Switching focus in the rack is high on my wish list too.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:27.