Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   General Forum (read only) (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   ReWire connection not possible (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=168959)

Fluffmeister 2012-10-13 23:32

ReWire connection not possible
 
This is my computer

model name: MacBook Pro
model identification: MacBookPro5,5
CPU type: Intel Core 2 Duo
CPU speed: 2,53 GHz
L2 cache: 3 MB
RAM: 4 GB
bus rate: 1,07 GHz

I use Cubase 5, Ableton Live 8 and Reason 6.5, but I can't seem to connect Reason to the other host programmes. In Cubase and Live I can use ReWire with Waves. It seems to me that for some reason the ReWire.dll is either not working for Reason or in the wrong place.

Any thoughts anybody?

Thanks in advance,
Stefan

P.S.: I am not new to the whole topic. Done this a million times on different computers. I am a Reason user since version 1.0. Usually it's a no-brainer. Just saying.

normen 2012-10-13 23:37

Both have to run in the same mode, that is 32 or 64 bit. So since probably your cubase etc. run as 32bit apps, right-click the Reason application and open the information tab, then select the "run in 32-bit mode" checkbox.

Fluffmeister 2012-10-13 23:53

Thanks a lot. That did it. I am relieved. :D
Is it ok that I feel a little embarrassed now?

normen 2012-10-13 23:53

Quote:

Originally Posted by Fluffmeister (Post 1155204)
Thanks a lot. That did it. I am relieved. :D
Is it ok that I feel a little embarrassed now?

xD Given you use Reason and Macs and are used to a hassle-free workflow, I guess you don't have to ;)

thewaiverproject 2012-12-11 11:52

I have this problem too, with reason 5 which is 32 bit and cubase 7 ( which i just got) which is only 64 bit... i click on properties on both, but i can't see how i can switch cubase 7 to 32 bit, I changed its compatability to windows vista, but it still doesn't work :(

OMOMs 2012-12-11 12:18

Quote:

Originally Posted by thewaiverproject (Post 1195539)
I have this problem too, with reason 5 which is 32 bit and cubase 7 ( which i just got) which is only 64 bit... i click on properties on both, but i can't see how i can switch cubase 7 to 32 bit, I changed its compatability to windows vista, but it still doesn't work :(

upgrade to Reason 6.5 since it can be used in 64 bit mode.

Grumbleweed 2012-12-11 14:09

Quote:

Originally Posted by thewaiverproject (Post 1195539)
I have this problem too, with reason 5 which is 32 bit and cubase 7 ( which i just got) which is only 64 bit... i click on properties on both, but i can't see how i can switch cubase 7 to 32 bit, I changed its compatability to windows vista, but it still doesn't work :(

Isn't this a Cubase problem rather than a Reason one?

Grum.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:37.