Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   General Forum (read only) (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   Reason 5.01 in Pro Tools 10.3 (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=169067)

lvly5t 2012-10-15 18:18

Reason 5.01 in Pro Tools 10.3
 
I am having trouble finding Reason in Pro Tools. I have installed and it runs stand-alone but it does not appear to be in my list of plug-ins in Pro Tools. I would greatly appreciate assistance on this

bluedogsd 2012-10-16 00:12

I'm guessing this is the answer - Protools is still 32 bit (lamest thing ever - they plan to go to 64 on v11 - sux - but ....) and Reason is 64 bit by default and so the rewire doesn't work. You can fix this by installing an instance of Reason as 32 bit. You should be able to find instructions in the installer. After you do this then the 32 bit version of reason will show up for Profools.

Mate 2012-10-16 00:47

Quote:

Originally Posted by bluedogsd (Post 1156427)
I'm guessing this is the answer - Protools is still 32 bit (lamest thing ever - they plan to go to 64 on v11 - sux - but ....) and Reason is 64 bit by default and so the rewire doesn't work. You can fix this by installing an instance of Reason as 32 bit. You should be able to find instructions in the installer. After you do this then the 32 bit version of reason will show up for Profools.

Reason 5 is only 32 bit!

lvly5t 2012-10-16 01:36

Yeah I am running Reason 5

lvly5t 2012-10-16 05:14

can i please get some help with this issue?! i have searched every where... I have found nothing on Reason 5 and pro tools 10. I am not running 6 so it doesn't need to be 32 bit, it is already 32 bit! Reason is just not showing up in the instrument track. it will run fine stand alone though.. I wish Propellerhead had phone support. I sent them an email four days ago and havent heard anything.

BonezMcCoy 2012-10-16 07:08

Quote:

Originally Posted by lvly5t (Post 1156591)
can i please get some help with this issue?! i have searched every where... I have found nothing on Reason 5 and pro tools 10. I am not running 6 so it doesn't need to be 32 bit, it is already 32 bit! Reason is just not showing up in the instrument track. it will run fine stand alone though.. I wish Propellerhead had phone support. I sent them an email four days ago and havent heard anything.

They don't work at the weekend. If you received an email confirmation of your support ticket, you should be getting a reply very soon.

lvly5t 2012-10-16 08:24

I havent gotten one

BonezMcCoy 2012-10-16 09:36

Quote:

Originally Posted by lvly5t (Post 1156633)
I havent gotten one

Check your spam box. It might be that your support ticket didn't get through, in which case you should send it again.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:48.