Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   General Forum (read only) (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   what is going on with the new band splitter?! (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=169273)

JordProd 2012-10-18 13:17

what is going on with the new band splitter?!
 
i just tried the new Band Splitter RE

it changes the sound in a really bad way even if you don't apply any proccess..even if everything is set to 0.0 db..

its driving me crazy.. if i want to build a precision multiband compressor it's impossible to do so with this tool.
i dont want to change the sound of my tracks just by putting this device on

i checked it by taking a track, putting the splitter and use only the input->sum, and then duplicated the track and removed the splitter from the duplicated track
and then i reversed the phase

the two signals are really different
when you change the Slope setting, it gets worse.

from the RE description:
"Unlike other splitters, Yoko is specially designed to ensure a “flat sum” crossover for each frequency band, meaning it won’t add unwanted filtering to your sound"

really bad stuff

mind2069 2012-10-18 13:30

Just by looking at their GUI, you can see its completely unprofessionnal, it guess it sounds as bad as it looks

ProfessaKaos 2012-10-18 13:30

Yeah I've noticed when putting it on a kick drum the kick can loose most of its punch and have a hollow sound about it. Most noticeable with the 48 and 72 Slope settings.

Spectrephonic 2012-10-18 13:46

The Yoko? Really?

JordProd 2012-10-18 13:50

Quote:

Originally Posted by Spectrephonic (Post 1158494)
The Yoko? Really?

unfortunately, yes

odarmonix 2012-10-18 14:08

Glad to see I'm not the only one being bothered by this issue, I really didn't expect a dedicated band-splitting device to cause so much phase-shifting ! :eek: At least the stereo imager doesn't do this ...

OMOMs 2012-10-18 14:21

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by JordProd (Post 1158465)
i just tried the new Band Splitter RE

it changes the sound in a really bad way even if you don't apply any proccess..even if everything is set to 0.0 db..

its driving me crazy.. if i want to build a precision multiband compressor it's impossible to do so with this tool.
i dont want to change the sound of my tracks just by putting this device on

i checked it by taking a track, putting the splitter and use only the input->sum, and then duplicated the track and removed the splitter from the duplicated track
and then i reversed the phase

the two signals are really different
when you change the Slope setting, it gets worse.

from the RE description:
"Unlike other splitters, Yoko is specially designed to ensure a “flat sum” crossover for each frequency band, meaning it won’t add unwanted filtering to your sound"

really bad stuff

I must say I do not encounter this issue.
I made a patch and uploaded it.
its a drumloop going through yoko into a mixer.
took the sum output and put it through a thor set to input -100
individual outs go unprocessed into the 14:2 same as the inverted sum.
when oressing play I din't hear any sound at all.
Not even the slightest bit of sound with my speakers and Subwoofer turned up all the way.
try the patch and see if you hear something. If so this would be a serious bug.
I find this device to be amazing.
lets make it better
cheers
fredhoven

EDIT: this file is not working, posted a good one two posts down :D

JordProd 2012-10-18 14:25

Quote:

Originally Posted by OMOMs (Post 1158532)
I must say I do not encounter this issue.
I made a patch and uploaded it.
its a drumloop going through yoko into a mixer.
took the sum output and put it through a thor set to input -100
individual outs go unprocessed into the 14:2 same as the inverted sum.
when oressing play I din't hear any sound at all.
Not even the slightest bit of sound with my speakers and Subwoofer turned up all the way.
try the patch and see if you hear something. If so this would be a serious bug.
I find this device to be amazing.
lets make it better
cheers
fredhoven

cannot open your patch
"Bad Patch Format"

OMOMs 2012-10-18 14:42

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by JordProd (Post 1158537)
cannot open your patch
"Bad Patch Format"

oh right sorry
this should work

JordProd 2012-10-18 14:47

im sorry but your test is not set right

you flipped the phase to the sum with itself

you shoud flip the phase to the sum with the source!


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:38.