Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   General Forum (read only) (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   Can I run two versions of Reason (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=169749)

MRSKI2001 2012-10-25 14:09

Can I run two versions of Reason
 
I would like to know if I'm able to run two versions of Reason. I loved Reason 4.0 and my producer has not upgraded to 6.5 yet. But I have Reason 6.5 that I'm slowly getting use to. Now is it possible to have both Reason 4 and Reason 6.5 installed in a Windows 7 computer?

angel11 2012-10-25 14:54

Well I had 5 and 6 or 6 and 6.5 at one time or another, so yes you can install 2 versions (in separate folders) but it is still a pain in the a$$ to run it as each time you run the other it is like starting for first time etc... so a bit annoying and preferences get mixed up, but basically they'll co-exist as two separate installations.

MRSKI2001 2012-10-25 15:11

I just installed them both on the computer in separate folders. And yes you are so right what a pain. They both look like they are running for the first time when switching between them. uggg wish that didn't happen. And Sonar 6 producer doesn't seem to know what to do when you try to Rewire it


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:57.