Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   General Forum (read only) (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   Pulsar Autopan (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=169806)

ThaRealest 2012-10-26 05:31

Pulsar Autopan
 
Hey I just noticed that on the autopan patch the EQ frequencies move on its own. is there a way to re do that on my own? thanks

PS: sorry its actually the animator patch

gwynebiau 2012-10-26 06:07

Yes. The reason that the movement is visible is that it's being controlled through the Combinator (the Pulsar CV output is going into the Combinator CV input and the Combinator's programmer section is using those signals to adjust parameters on the EQ.

When you don't go through the Combinator you can still get movement of parameters like that, they just won't visibly animate that way.

ThaRealest 2012-10-26 06:19

thanks gwynebiau!!! even though ive had Reason for so long i swear i learn something new everyday lol.

juno106user 2012-10-26 21:38

I prefer to plug my CVs directly into the combinators then assign the destinations in the programmer and the animation bit is one reason for sure too. When my track is playing back, if the parameters are visibly moving, it helps to see/remember what I've done if I want to make changes.

Once you get into CVs, your world expands significantly!


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:14.