Propellerhead Forum

Propellerhead Forum (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/index.php)
-   General Forum (read only) (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   32bit not an option (https://www.propellerheads.se/forum/showthread.php?t=170309)

bluecollarprophet 2012-11-03 20:08

32bit not an option
 
searched, and searched and searched.... i'm VERY computer literate. I have no option for "32 bit mode" when selecting reason and hitting "get info". now. i've right clicked, get info... File, get info.... even command "I" and still no "32 bit option".

im running reason 6.5 on a 2010 MBP with mountain lion. ive read documentation after documentation and cannot find an answer... anyone?

ETalk 2012-11-03 20:14

Sorry, but what are you trying to find out exactly?

Reason 6.5.1 can be run in 32 or 64 bit mode. I don't know the procedure for macs but in windows, you add a prefix at the end of the target file with a "/32". Ask support to help out if this doesn't help!
I would be more specific but I'm writing this from my phone!!

n0ahg 2012-11-03 21:37

If your OS is running in 32 bit mode you won't see the option.

BonezMcCoy 2012-11-04 01:34

Quote:

Originally Posted by bluecollarprophet (Post 1170280)
searched, and searched and searched.... i'm VERY computer literate. I have no option for "32 bit mode" when selecting reason and hitting "get info". now. i've right clicked, get info... File, get info.... even command "I" and still no "32 bit option".

im running reason 6.5 on a 2010 MBP with mountain lion. ive read documentation after documentation and cannot find an answer... anyone?

Maybe you are just right clicking on the Dock Icon?

Applications>Reason>right click on Reason app>Get info>presto

bluecollarprophet 2012-11-06 19:11

1. i'm not clicking the doc icon. (again im very computer literate)
2. i've confirmed that reason IS running in 64 bit using "terminal"
3. there is NOT an option to change this in the "get info" window anywhere.

i'm running the latest Purchased copy of Ableton and the fully updates version of Reason.

what now?

BonezMcCoy 2012-11-06 19:23

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by bluecollarprophet (Post 1171941)
1. i'm not clicking the doc icon. (again im very computer literate)
2. i've confirmed that reason IS running in 64 bit using "terminal"
3. there is NOT an option to change this in the "get info" window anywhere.

i'm running the latest Purchased copy of Ableton and the fully updates version of Reason.

what now?

I don't know, your case is simply impossible. If I right click + get info on the Reason folder, it is true, I don't see the option, but on every install, on every computer, if I right click on the Reason app icon inside the Reason folder, the option IS there.

BonezMcCoy 2012-11-06 20:01

Quote:

Originally Posted by bluecollarprophet (Post 1171941)
1. i'm not clicking the doc icon. (again im very computer literate)
2. i've confirmed that reason IS running in 64 bit using "terminal"
3. there is NOT an option to change this in the "get info" window anywhere.

i'm running the latest Purchased copy of Ableton and the fully updates version of Reason.

what now?

If you still haven't found a solution, I think it is time you contacted support.

bluecollarprophet 2012-11-06 20:03

what i found is that i was running reason 6.5 NOT 6.5.1 soooo
i downloaded the update... installed it an now im getting "your running the wrong rewire version"....
..::endless issues::...

BonezMcCoy 2012-11-06 20:41

Quote:

Originally Posted by bluecollarprophet (Post 1171975)
what i found is that i was running reason 6.5 NOT 6.5.1 soooo
i downloaded the update... installed it an now im getting "your running the wrong rewire version"....
..::endless issues::...

Time for a clean install perhaps? BTW, R6.5 was already 64bit, so I still don't see how you could not have the Open in 32bit mode box. I honestly believe you should contact support.

sentient.minority 2012-11-06 20:46

Can I use both 64-bit and 32-bit versions of Reason 6/Essentials/Limited on my 64-bit Mac OS X system?

Yes, you can!

On Mac OS X, the Reason application itself includes both 32-bit and 64-bit resources. This means the program will run in 32-bit or 64-bit depending on your operating system - you don't actually need to do anything when installing the software.

It might be desirable to run the 32-bit version even under a 64-bit OS (for example if you're using Reason with ReWire and a host that only supports 32-bit ReWire). In this case, you can force the program to run in 32-bit mode in the following way:

Select the Reason application.
Select "Get Info" from the File menu in Mac OS X.
In the Info dialog, tick the "Open in 32-bit mode" checkbox.
When you now launch Reason it will run in 32 bit mode.

Sorry if it doesn't help though.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:46.